Shasta weather in March: Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Shasta in March has a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 44°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 61°F on the 1st to 66°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal March, 9.24 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 7°C, 235 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationShasta Dam
- Station IDUSC00048135
- Location40.71°N 122.42°W
- Elevation1,075 ft (328 m)
- From the center9 miles
- Population (census place)1,330
- Jan 55° 41°
- Feb 59° 42°
- Mar 63° 44°
- Apr 70° 48°
- May 79° 55°
- Jun 88° 63°
- Jul 97° 69°
- Aug 96° 68°
- Sep 90° 63°
- Oct 78° 55°
- Nov 62° 46°
- Dec 54° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Shasta in March?
The normal high is 63°F and the normal low 44°F, for a daily mean of 53.6°F. March is 3.4°F warmer than February and 5.0°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Shasta and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 61°F on March 1 to 66°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 50°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 46%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 61°F | 43°F | 46% | 35% |
| March 8 | 62°F | 43°F | 44% | 33% |
| March 15 | 63°F | 44°F | 42% | 31% |
| March 22 | 64°F | 44°F | 40% | 29% |
| March 31 | 66°F | 45°F | 38% | 26% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 61°F | 43°F | 46% | 35% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 61°F | 43°F | 46% | 34% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 62°F | 43°F | 46% | 34% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 62°F | 43°F | 45% | 34% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 62°F | 43°F | 45% | 34% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 62°F | 43°F | 45% | 33% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 62°F | 43°F | 45% | 33% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 62°F | 43°F | 44% | 33% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 62°F | 43°F | 44% | 32% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 63°F | 44°F | 44% | 32% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 63°F | 44°F | 44% | 32% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 63°F | 44°F | 43% | 31% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 63°F | 44°F | 43% | 31% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 63°F | 44°F | 43% | 31% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 63°F | 44°F | 42% | 31% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 63°F | 44°F | 42% | 30% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 64°F | 44°F | 42% | 30% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 64°F | 44°F | 41% | 30% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 64°F | 44°F | 41% | 29% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 64°F | 44°F | 41% | 29% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 64°F | 44°F | 41% | 29% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 64°F | 44°F | 40% | 29% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 64°F | 44°F | 40% | 29% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 65°F | 44°F | 40% | 28% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 65°F | 45°F | 40% | 28% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 65°F | 45°F | 39% | 28% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 65°F | 45°F | 39% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 65°F | 45°F | 39% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 65°F | 45°F | 38% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 66°F | 45°F | 38% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 66°F | 45°F | 38% | 26% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 63°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 44°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 9.24 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00048135; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Shasta in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around March 1 (46%). In all, 9.24 in falls on 13 days of a normal March, 4 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00048135.
What are the records for March in Shasta?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1943) is 95°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is 25°F, on March 24, 2011. The wettest March brought 34.55 in (1983); the snowiest, 6.0 inches (1967).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.6°F: 2021 52.9°F (−0.7), 2022 57.8°F (+4.2), 2023 44.9°F (−8.8), 2024 50.7°F (−2.9), 2026 63.5°F (+9.9). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.9°F | −0.7°F | 4.52 in |
| 2022 | 57.8°F | +4.2°F | 1.25 in |
| 2023 | 44.9°F | −8.8°F | 20.82 in |
| 2024 | 50.7°F | −2.9°F | 11.71 in |
| 2026 | 63.5°F | +9.9°F | 0.94 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00048135; recent months: ACIS, station USC00048135. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Shasta compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Shasta's is 63°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.