Shasta weather in July: Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Shasta in July has a normal high of 97°F and a normal low of 69°F, a daily mean of 83°F, rising from 94°F on the 1st to 98°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 1 days in a normal July, 0.14 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 36°C and low of 21°C, 4 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationShasta Dam
- Station IDUSC00048135
- Location40.71°N 122.42°W
- Elevation1,075 ft (328 m)
- From the center9 miles
- Population (census place)1,330
- Jan 55° 41°
- Feb 59° 42°
- Mar 63° 44°
- Apr 70° 48°
- May 79° 55°
- Jun 88° 63°
- Jul 97° 69°
- Aug 96° 68°
- Sep 90° 63°
- Oct 78° 55°
- Nov 62° 46°
- Dec 54° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Shasta in July?
The normal high is 97°F and the normal low 69°F, for a daily mean of 83.0°F. July is 7.4°F warmer than June and 1.2°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Shasta and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 94°F on July 1 to 98°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 81°F and 86°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 5%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 94°F | 67°F | 5% | 3% |
| July 8 | 96°F | 68°F | 4% | 2% |
| July 15 | 98°F | 69°F | 3% | 1% |
| July 22 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% |
| July 31 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 22, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 94°F | 67°F | 5% | 3% | 15 h |
| July 2 | 94°F | 67°F | 5% | 3% | 15 h |
| July 3 | 95°F | 67°F | 5% | 3% | 15 h |
| July 4 | 95°F | 68°F | 4% | 3% | 15 h |
| July 5 | 95°F | 68°F | 4% | 2% | 15 h |
| July 6 | 95°F | 68°F | 4% | 2% | 15 h |
| July 7 | 96°F | 68°F | 4% | 2% | 15 h |
| July 8 | 96°F | 68°F | 4% | 2% | 15 h |
| July 9 | 96°F | 69°F | 4% | 2% | 15 h |
| July 10 | 97°F | 69°F | 3% | 2% | 15 h |
| July 11 | 97°F | 69°F | 3% | 2% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 97°F | 69°F | 3% | 2% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 97°F | 69°F | 3% | 2% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 14 | 97°F | 69°F | 3% | 1% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 15 | 98°F | 69°F | 3% | 1% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 16 | 98°F | 70°F | 3% | 1% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 17 | 98°F | 70°F | 3% | 1% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 18 | 98°F | 70°F | 3% | 1% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 19 | 98°F | 70°F | 3% | 1% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 98°F | 70°F | 3% | 1% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 22 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 23 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 24 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 25 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 28 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 29 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 30 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 31 | 98°F | 70°F | 2% | 1% | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 97°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 69°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.14 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 10.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 26
- Daylight
- 15 h to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 31
- Sunshine
- 96%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00048135; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Shasta in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 3% on average, highest around July 1 (5%). In all, 0.14 in falls on 1 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Shasta, 26 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00048135.
What are the records for July in Shasta?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1943) is 115°F, on July 28, 1976; the coldest is 50°F, on July 7, 1963. The wettest July brought 4.03 in (1974).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 83.0°F: 2022 84.1°F (+1.1), 2023 85.3°F (+2.3), 2025 82.8°F (−0.2), 2026 82.9°F (−0.1). 2 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 84.1°F | +1.1°F | 0.05 in |
| 2023 | 85.3°F | +2.3°F | 0.39 in |
| 2025 | 82.8°F | −0.2°F | 3.78 in |
| 2026 | 82.9°F | −0.1°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00048135; recent months: ACIS, station USC00048135. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Shasta compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, July normal highs run from 62°F in Bodega to 111°F in Needles; Shasta's is 97°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.