Shasta weather in January: Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Shasta in January has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 54°F on the 1st to 57°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal January, 10.51 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 5°C, 267 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationShasta Dam
- Station IDUSC00048135
- Location40.71°N 122.42°W
- Elevation1,075 ft (328 m)
- From the center9 miles
- Population (census place)1,330
- Jan 55° 41°
- Feb 59° 42°
- Mar 63° 44°
- Apr 70° 48°
- May 79° 55°
- Jun 88° 63°
- Jul 97° 69°
- Aug 96° 68°
- Sep 90° 63°
- Oct 78° 55°
- Nov 62° 46°
- Dec 54° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Shasta in January?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 47.8°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 2.4°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Shasta and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 54°F on January 1 to 57°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 51°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 45%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 40°F | 43% | 32% |
| January 8 | 54°F | 40°F | 44% | 32% |
| January 15 | 55°F | 41°F | 44% | 33% |
| January 22 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 34% |
| January 31 | 57°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 40°F | 43% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 54°F | 40°F | 43% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 54°F | 40°F | 43% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 54°F | 40°F | 43% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 54°F | 40°F | 44% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 54°F | 40°F | 44% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 54°F | 40°F | 44% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 54°F | 40°F | 44% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 54°F | 40°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 54°F | 40°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 55°F | 40°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 55°F | 40°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 55°F | 40°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 55°F | 41°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 55°F | 41°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 55°F | 41°F | 44% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 55°F | 41°F | 44% | 34% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 55°F | 41°F | 45% | 34% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 55°F | 41°F | 45% | 34% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 55°F | 41°F | 45% | 34% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 55°F | 41°F | 45% | 34% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 34% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 56°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 57°F | 41°F | 45% | 35% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 55°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 10.51 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00048135; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Shasta in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 44% on average, highest around January 24 (45%). In all, 10.51 in falls on 14 days of a normal January, 4 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Shasta, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00048135.
What are the records for January in Shasta?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1943) is 80°F, on January 30, 2015; the coldest is 19°F, on January 22, 1962. The wettest January brought 38.21 in (1995); the snowiest, 62.0 inches (1952).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.8°F: 2021 47.5°F (−0.3), 2022 50.7°F (+2.9), 2023 46.8°F (−1.0), 2024 46.8°F (−1.0), 2026 50.4°F (+2.6). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.5°F | −0.3°F | 9.60 in |
| 2022 | 50.7°F | +2.9°F | 3.17 in |
| 2023 | 46.8°F | −1.0°F | 19.73 in |
| 2024 | 46.8°F | −1.0°F | 15.22 in |
| 2026 | 50.4°F | +2.6°F | 9.57 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00048135; recent months: ACIS, station USC00048135. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Shasta compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Shasta's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.