San Jose weather in March: San Jose, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
San Jose in March has a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 64°F on the 1st to 67°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 2.08 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 8°C, 53 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSan Jose
- Station IDUSW00023293
- Location37.36°N 121.92°W
- Elevation51 ft (16 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population997,368
- Jan 60° 42°
- Feb 62° 44°
- Mar 66° 46°
- Apr 69° 48°
- May 74° 52°
- Jun 79° 56°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 81° 59°
- Sep 81° 57°
- Oct 76° 53°
- Nov 66° 46°
- Dec 60° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Jose in March?
The normal high is 66°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 56.1°F. March is 2.9°F warmer than February and 2.7°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in San Jose and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 64°F on March 1 to 67°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 54°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 45°F | 34% | 21% |
| March 8 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% |
| March 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 30% | 17% |
| March 22 | 67°F | 47°F | 29% | 16% |
| March 31 | 67°F | 47°F | 26% | 14% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 45°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 65°F | 45°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 65°F | 46°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 65°F | 46°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 65°F | 46°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 65°F | 46°F | 33% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 65°F | 46°F | 33% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 66°F | 46°F | 31% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 66°F | 46°F | 31% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 66°F | 46°F | 31% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 66°F | 46°F | 31% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 66°F | 46°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 66°F | 46°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 66°F | 47°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 66°F | 47°F | 29% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 66°F | 47°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 66°F | 47°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 67°F | 47°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 67°F | 47°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 67°F | 47°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 67°F | 47°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 67°F | 47°F | 28% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 67°F | 47°F | 27% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 67°F | 47°F | 27% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 67°F | 47°F | 27% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 67°F | 47°F | 26% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 67°F | 47°F | 26% | 14% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 66°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.08 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023293; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Jose in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around March 1 (34%). In all, 2.08 in falls on 9 days of a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023293.
What are the records for March in San Jose?
The warmest March temperature on San Jose's official record (since 1893) is 89°F, on March 14, 2015; the coldest is 25°F, on March 15, 1895. The wettest March brought 7.75 in (1907).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.1°F: 2021 53.9°F (−2.3), 2022 57.0°F (+0.9), 2023 51.9°F (−4.2), 2024 57.1°F (+1.0), 2025 54.7°F (−1.4), 2026 63.8°F (+7.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.9°F | −2.3°F | 1.15 in |
| 2022 | 57.0°F | +0.9°F | 0.35 in |
| 2023 | 51.9°F | −4.2°F | 4.02 in |
| 2024 | 57.1°F | +1.0°F | 3.13 in |
| 2025 | 54.7°F | −1.4°F | 1.97 in |
| 2026 | 63.8°F | +7.7°F | 0.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SJCthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023293. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in San Jose compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; San Jose's is 66°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.