San Jose weather in January: San Jose, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
San Jose in January has a normal high of 60°F and a normal low of 42°F, a daily mean of 51°F, holding near 60°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 2.80 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 5°C, 71 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSan Jose
- Station IDUSW00023293
- Location37.36°N 121.92°W
- Elevation51 ft (16 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population997,368
- Jan 60° 42°
- Feb 62° 44°
- Mar 66° 46°
- Apr 69° 48°
- May 74° 52°
- Jun 79° 56°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 81° 59°
- Sep 81° 57°
- Oct 76° 53°
- Nov 66° 46°
- Dec 60° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Jose in January?
The normal high is 60°F and the normal low 42°F, for a daily mean of 50.8°F. January is 0.2°F warmer than December and 2.4°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in San Jose and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 59°F on January 1 to 61°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 49°F and 53°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% |
| January 8 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% |
| January 15 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% |
| January 22 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% |
| January 31 | 61°F | 43°F | 32% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 59°F | 41°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 60°F | 42°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 60°F | 42°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 60°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 61°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 61°F | 43°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 61°F | 43°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 60°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 42°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.80 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023293; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Jose in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around January 31 (32%). In all, 2.80 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in San Jose, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023293.
What are the records for January in San Jose?
The warmest January temperature on San Jose's official record (since 1893) is 79°F, on January 8, 1962; the coldest is 18°F, on January 6, 1894. The wettest January brought 12.38 in (1911).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 50.8°F: 2021 52.3°F (+1.5), 2022 52.5°F (+1.7), 2023 51.8°F (+1.0), 2024 54.6°F (+3.8), 2025 53.3°F (+2.5), 2026 53.0°F (+2.2). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.3°F | +1.5°F | 2.83 in |
| 2022 | 52.5°F | +1.7°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 51.8°F | +1.0°F | 5.52 in |
| 2024 | 54.6°F | +3.8°F | 4.48 in |
| 2025 | 53.3°F | +2.5°F | 0.17 in |
| 2026 | 53.0°F | +2.2°F | 2.28 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SJCthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023293. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in San Jose compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; San Jose's is 60°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.