San Antonio weather in March: San Antonio, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
San Antonio in March has a normal high of 74°F and a normal low of 52°F, a daily mean of 63°F, rising from 70°F on the 1st to 77°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 2.31 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 23°C and low of 11°C, 59 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSan Antonio International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012921
- Location29.54°N 98.48°W
- Elevation789 ft (241 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population1,526,656
- Jan 63° 41°
- Feb 68° 45°
- Mar 74° 52°
- Apr 80° 58°
- May 87° 66°
- Jun 92° 73°
- Jul 95° 75°
- Aug 96° 75°
- Sep 90° 70°
- Oct 82° 60°
- Nov 72° 50°
- Dec 65° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Antonio in March?
The normal high is 74°F and the normal low 52°F, for a daily mean of 62.8°F. March is 6.5°F warmer than February and 6.6°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in San Antonio and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 7°F, from 70°F on March 1 to 77°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 60°F and 66°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 70°F | 48°F | 27% | 12% |
| March 8 | 72°F | 50°F | 27% | 13% |
| March 15 | 74°F | 52°F | 27% | 13% |
| March 22 | 75°F | 53°F | 26% | 13% |
| March 31 | 77°F | 55°F | 24% | 13% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 70°F | 48°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 4 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 5 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 71°F | 50°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 72°F | 50°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 72°F | 50°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 72°F | 50°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 10 | 72°F | 51°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 73°F | 51°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 73°F | 51°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 73°F | 51°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 73°F | 51°F | 27% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 74°F | 52°F | 27% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 74°F | 52°F | 27% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 74°F | 52°F | 27% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 74°F | 52°F | 27% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 75°F | 53°F | 26% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 75°F | 53°F | 26% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 75°F | 53°F | 26% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 75°F | 53°F | 26% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 76°F | 53°F | 26% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 76°F | 54°F | 26% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 76°F | 54°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 26 | 76°F | 54°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 77°F | 54°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 77°F | 55°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 77°F | 55°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 77°F | 55°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 77°F | 55°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 74°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 52°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.31 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 23
- Days at 80°F or more
- 10
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012921; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Antonio in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around March 7 (27%). In all, 2.31 in falls on 9 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in San Antonio, 1 days reach 90°F and 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012921.
How humid and windy is San Antonio in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 75°F with 46% relative humidity and a dew point of 53°F; at 6 a.m. it is 59°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 9.4 mph, most often from the southeast in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 59°F | 53°F | 81% | 7.1 mph | 25% |
| 9 a.m. | 64°F | 54°F | 71% | 9.7 mph | 21% |
| noon | 71°F | 54°F | 54% | 11.0 mph | 31% |
| 3 p.m. | 75°F | 53°F | 46% | 11.0 mph | 32% |
| 6 p.m. | 73°F | 53°F | 48% | 11.2 mph | 36% |
| 9 p.m. | 66°F | 53°F | 63% | 9.4 mph | 41% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012921. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in San Antonio?
The warmest March temperature on San Antonio's official record (since 1885) is 100°F, on March 28, 1971; the coldest is 19°F, on March 2, 1980. The wettest March brought 7.24 in (2007).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 62.8°F: 2021 64.9°F (+2.1), 2022 61.9°F (−0.9), 2023 66.7°F (+3.9), 2024 65.8°F (+3.0), 2025 69.3°F (+6.5), 2026 71.2°F (+8.4). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 64.9°F | +2.1°F | 0.58 in |
| 2022 | 61.9°F | −0.9°F | 0.32 in |
| 2023 | 66.7°F | +3.9°F | 1.31 in |
| 2024 | 65.8°F | +3.0°F | 0.88 in |
| 2025 | 69.3°F | +6.5°F | 1.99 in |
| 2026 | 71.2°F | +8.4°F | 0.44 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SATthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012921. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in San Antonio compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; San Antonio's is 74°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.