San Antonio weather in January: San Antonio, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
San Antonio in January has a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 52°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 65°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 5°C, 50 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSan Antonio International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012921
- Location29.54°N 98.48°W
- Elevation789 ft (241 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population1,526,656
- Jan 63° 41°
- Feb 68° 45°
- Mar 74° 52°
- Apr 80° 58°
- May 87° 66°
- Jun 92° 73°
- Jul 95° 75°
- Aug 96° 75°
- Sep 90° 70°
- Oct 82° 60°
- Nov 72° 50°
- Dec 65° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Antonio in January?
The normal high is 63°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 52.2°F. January is 1.3°F cooler than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in San Antonio and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 63°F on January 1 to 65°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 49°F and 55°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% |
| January 8 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% |
| January 15 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% |
| January 22 | 64°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% |
| January 31 | 65°F | 42°F | 24% | 11% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 3)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 63°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 63°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 63°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 63°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 64°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 64°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 64°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 64°F | 41°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 64°F | 42°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 64°F | 42°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 64°F | 42°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 65°F | 42°F | 23% | 12% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 65°F | 42°F | 24% | 12% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 65°F | 42°F | 24% | 11% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 65°F | 42°F | 24% | 11% | 10 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 63°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 5
- Daylight
- 10 h 20 min to 10 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 11
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012921; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Antonio in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around January 31 (24%). In all, 1.96 in falls on 7 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in San Antonio, 5 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012921.
How humid and windy is San Antonio in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 63°F with 43% relative humidity and a dew point of 40°F; at 6 a.m. it is 46°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 7.6 mph, most often from the north in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 46°F | 40°F | 79% | 6.1 mph | 37% |
| 9 a.m. | 50°F | 41°F | 71% | 7.0 mph | 31% |
| noon | 59°F | 41°F | 51% | 9.6 mph | 33% |
| 3 p.m. | 63°F | 40°F | 43% | 10.1 mph | 34% |
| 6 p.m. | 60°F | 40°F | 47% | 8.8 mph | 39% |
| 9 p.m. | 54°F | 41°F | 63% | 6.9 mph | 44% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012921. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in San Antonio?
The warmest January temperature on San Antonio's official record (since 1885) is 89°F, on January 30, 1971; the coldest is 0°F, on January 31, 1949. The wettest January brought 8.52 in (1968); the snowiest, 15.9 inches (1985).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 52.2°F: 2021 53.3°F (+1.1), 2022 50.4°F (−1.8), 2023 57.2°F (+5.0), 2024 49.0°F (−3.2), 2025 48.5°F (−3.7), 2026 53.7°F (+1.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.3°F | +1.1°F | 1.02 in |
| 2022 | 50.4°F | −1.8°F | 0.32 in |
| 2023 | 57.2°F | +5.0°F | 0.69 in |
| 2024 | 49.0°F | −3.2°F | 6.72 in |
| 2025 | 48.5°F | −3.7°F | 1.14 in |
| 2026 | 53.7°F | +1.5°F | 1.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SATthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012921. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in San Antonio compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; San Antonio's is 63°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.