San Angelo weather in March: San Angelo, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
San Angelo in March has a normal high of 73°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 59°F, rising from 69°F on the 1st to 78°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal March, 1.48 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 23°C and low of 8°C, 38 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSan Angelo Mathis Field Airport
- Station IDUSW00023034
- Location31.37°N 100.49°W
- Elevation1,890 ft (576 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population100,159
- Jan 61° 34°
- Feb 65° 38°
- Mar 73° 46°
- Apr 82° 53°
- May 89° 62°
- Jun 94° 70°
- Jul 97° 72°
- Aug 97° 72°
- Sep 89° 65°
- Oct 81° 54°
- Nov 69° 43°
- Dec 62° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Angelo in March?
The normal high is 73°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 59.4°F. March is 7.9°F warmer than February and 7.7°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in San Angelo and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 69°F on March 1 to 78°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 56°F and 63°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 69°F | 41°F | 17% | 9% |
| March 8 | 71°F | 44°F | 17% | 9% |
| March 15 | 73°F | 46°F | 16% | 9% |
| March 22 | 75°F | 47°F | 16% | 9% |
| March 31 | 78°F | 49°F | 15% | 8% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 69°F | 41°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 69°F | 42°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 69°F | 42°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 69°F | 42°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 70°F | 43°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 70°F | 43°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 70°F | 43°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 71°F | 44°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 71°F | 44°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 71°F | 44°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 71°F | 44°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 72°F | 45°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 72°F | 45°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 72°F | 45°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 73°F | 46°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 73°F | 46°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 73°F | 46°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 74°F | 46°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 74°F | 47°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 74°F | 47°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 75°F | 47°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 75°F | 47°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 75°F | 48°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 76°F | 48°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 76°F | 48°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 76°F | 48°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 77°F | 48°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 77°F | 49°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 77°F | 49°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 78°F | 49°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 78°F | 49°F | 15% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 73°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.48 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 4
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 20
- Days at 80°F or more
- 9
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023034; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Angelo in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 16% on average, highest around March 1 (17%). In all, 1.48 in falls on 5 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in San Angelo, 1 days reach 90°F and 4 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023034.
How humid and windy is San Angelo in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 74°F with 31% relative humidity and a dew point of 42°F; at 6 a.m. it is 53°F with 72% humidity. The wind averages 11.1 mph, most often from the south-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 53°F | 44°F | 72% | 9.0 mph | 56% |
| 9 a.m. | 59°F | 45°F | 60% | 12.2 mph | 60% |
| noon | 69°F | 44°F | 40% | 13.5 mph | 67% |
| 3 p.m. | 74°F | 42°F | 31% | 13.4 mph | 77% |
| 6 p.m. | 73°F | 41°F | 31% | 12.7 mph | 80% |
| 9 p.m. | 62°F | 43°F | 48% | 9.9 mph | 78% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023034. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in San Angelo?
The warmest March temperature on San Angelo's official record (since 1907) is 100°F, on March 21, 2026; the coldest is 8°F, on March 2, 1980. The wettest March brought 5.00 in (1953); the snowiest, 3.1 inches (1962).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.4°F: 2021 59.6°F (+0.2), 2022 58.5°F (−0.9), 2023 60.2°F (+0.8), 2024 61.4°F (+2.0), 2025 63.6°F (+4.2), 2026 67.6°F (+8.2). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 59.6°F | +0.2°F | 0.50 in |
| 2022 | 58.5°F | −0.9°F | 0.51 in |
| 2023 | 60.2°F | +0.8°F | 0.57 in |
| 2024 | 61.4°F | +2.0°F | 0.40 in |
| 2025 | 63.6°F | +4.2°F | 0.12 in |
| 2026 | 67.6°F | +8.2°F | 0.67 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SJTthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023034. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in San Angelo compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; San Angelo's is 73°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.