San Angelo weather in January: San Angelo, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
San Angelo in January has a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 60°F on the 1st to 63°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.92 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 1°C, 23 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSan Angelo Mathis Field Airport
- Station IDUSW00023034
- Location31.37°N 100.49°W
- Elevation1,890 ft (576 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population100,159
- Jan 61° 34°
- Feb 65° 38°
- Mar 73° 46°
- Apr 82° 53°
- May 89° 62°
- Jun 94° 70°
- Jul 97° 72°
- Aug 97° 72°
- Sep 89° 65°
- Oct 81° 54°
- Nov 69° 43°
- Dec 62° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Angelo in January?
The normal high is 61°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 47.4°F. January is 1.0°F cooler than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in San Angelo and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 60°F on January 1 to 63°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 15%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% |
| January 8 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% |
| January 15 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% |
| January 22 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% |
| January 31 | 63°F | 35°F | 15% | 8% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 60°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 61°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 61°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 61°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 61°F | 33°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 61°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 62°F | 34°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 63°F | 35°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 63°F | 35°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 63°F | 35°F | 15% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 61°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 34°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.92 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023034; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Angelo in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around January 31 (15%). In all, 0.92 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in San Angelo, 15 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023034.
How humid and windy is San Angelo in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 60°F with 35% relative humidity and a dew point of 32°F; at 6 a.m. it is 39°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 9.5 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 39°F | 32°F | 75% | 7.7 mph | 62% |
| 9 a.m. | 42°F | 33°F | 71% | 8.7 mph | 64% |
| noon | 54°F | 33°F | 45% | 12.5 mph | 65% |
| 3 p.m. | 60°F | 32°F | 35% | 12.5 mph | 70% |
| 6 p.m. | 57°F | 32°F | 39% | 10.0 mph | 71% |
| 9 p.m. | 47°F | 32°F | 57% | 8.3 mph | 75% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023034. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in San Angelo?
The warmest January temperature on San Angelo's official record (since 1907) is 91°F, on January 31, 1911; the coldest is 1°F, on January 11, 1918. The wettest January brought 3.65 in (1961); the snowiest, 11.5 inches (1947).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.4°F: 2021 46.7°F (−0.7), 2022 45.6°F (−1.8), 2023 50.1°F (+2.8), 2024 43.8°F (−3.6), 2025 43.2°F (−4.2), 2026 45.1°F (−2.3). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46.7°F | −0.7°F | 1.17 in |
| 2022 | 45.6°F | −1.8°F | 0.11 in |
| 2023 | 50.1°F | +2.8°F | 0.55 in |
| 2024 | 43.8°F | −3.6°F | 0.51 in |
| 2025 | 43.2°F | −4.2°F | 0.72 in |
| 2026 | 45.1°F | −2.3°F | 0.35 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SJTthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023034. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in San Angelo compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; San Angelo's is 61°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.