Rock Springs weather in November: Rock Springs, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for November
Rock Springs in November has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 31°F, falling from 48°F on the 1st to 33°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal November, 0.40 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −6°C, 10 mm of precipitation and 15 cm of snow in November.
- NOAA stationRock Springs Airport
- Station IDUSW00024027
- Location41.59°N 109.05°W
- Elevation6,741 ft (2,055 m)
- Population22,967
- Jan 30° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 24°
- Apr 53° 30°
- May 63° 38°
- Jun 75° 47°
- Jul 84° 55°
- Aug 82° 53°
- Sep 71° 44°
- Oct 56° 33°
- Nov 41° 22°
- Dec 30° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Rock Springs in November?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 31.2°F. November is 13.3°F cooler than October and 9.8°F warmer than December. November is the 9th warmest month of the year in Rock Springs and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 15°F, from 48°F on November 1 to 33°F on November 30. From one year to the next November's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Novembers in three average between 27°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1 | 48°F | 27°F | 17% | 6% |
| November 8 | 44°F | 25°F | 17% | 5% |
| November 15 | 41°F | 22°F | 17% | 4% |
| November 22 | 37°F | 19°F | 16% | 4% |
| November 30 | 33°F | 16°F | 16% | 3% |
Every day of November: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon November 1, coldest night November 30)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1 | 48°F | 27°F | 17% | 6% | 10 h 30 min |
| November 2 | 48°F | 27°F | 17% | 6% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 3 | 47°F | 27°F | 17% | 6% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 4 | 47°F | 26°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 5 | 46°F | 26°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 6 | 46°F | 26°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 7 | 45°F | 25°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 8 | 44°F | 25°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 9 | 44°F | 24°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 10 | 43°F | 24°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h |
| November 11 | 43°F | 24°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h |
| November 12 | 42°F | 23°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h |
| November 13 | 42°F | 23°F | 17% | 5% | 10 h |
| November 14 | 41°F | 22°F | 17% | 4% | 10 h |
| November 15 | 41°F | 22°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 16 | 40°F | 22°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 17 | 40°F | 21°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 18 | 39°F | 21°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 19 | 39°F | 20°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 20 | 38°F | 20°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 21 | 38°F | 20°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 22 | 37°F | 19°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 23 | 37°F | 19°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 24 | 36°F | 18°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 25 | 36°F | 18°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 26 | 35°F | 18°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 27 | 35°F | 17°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 28 | 34°F | 17°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 29 | 34°F | 17°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 30 | 33°F | 16°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 41°FNovember average
- Normal low
- 22°FNovember average
- Precipitation
- 0.40 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 10 h 30 min to 9 h 30 minNovember 1 to November 30
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024027; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Rock Springs in November?
On a given November day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 16% on average, highest around November 1 (17%). In all, 0.40 in falls on 5 days of a normal November.
In a normal November in Rock Springs, 27 nights fall to freezing, 7 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.0 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal November, and an inch or more covers the ground on 7 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024027.
How humid and windy is Rock Springs in November?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 33°F with 49% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 21°F with 70% humidity. The wind averages 11.8 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 21°F | 12°F | 70% | 10.5 mph | 68% |
| 9 a.m. | 23°F | 14°F | 67% | 10.4 mph | 66% |
| noon | 30°F | 16°F | 54% | 13.1 mph | 66% |
| 3 p.m. | 33°F | 16°F | 49% | 14.3 mph | 64% |
| 6 p.m. | 27°F | 15°F | 59% | 11.9 mph | 64% |
| 9 p.m. | 25°F | 14°F | 64% | 11.8 mph | 67% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024027. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for November in Rock Springs?
The warmest November temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 66°F, on November 4, 1977; the coldest is −13°F, on November 27, 1976. The wettest November brought 1.60 in (1983); the snowiest, 22.1 inches (1978).
The November mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.2°F: 2021 37.9°F (+6.7), 2022 25.3°F (−5.9), 2023 34.3°F (+3.1), 2024 29.2°F (−2.0), 2025 40.0°F (+8.8). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| November | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.9°F | +6.7°F | 0.11 in |
| 2022 | 25.3°F | −5.9°F | 0.11 in |
| 2023 | 34.3°F | +3.1°F | 0.56 in |
| 2024 | 29.2°F | −2.0°F | 0.36 in |
| 2025 | 40.0°F | +8.8°F | 0.18 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024027; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024027. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does November in Rock Springs compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, November normal highs run from 37°F in Cora to 53°F in Yoder; Rock Springs's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Rock Springs in October56°F by day, 33°F at night
- Rock Springs in December30°F by day, 13°F at night
- Rock Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wyoming in NovemberThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Yoder: Wyoming's warmest Novembernormal high 53°F