Rock Springs weather in January: Rock Springs, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Rock Springs in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 14°F, a daily mean of 22°F, rising from 29°F on the 1st to 30°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 0.38 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −10°C, 10 mm of precipitation and 21 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationRock Springs Airport
- Station IDUSW00024027
- Location41.59°N 109.05°W
- Elevation6,741 ft (2,055 m)
- Population22,967
- Jan 30° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 24°
- Apr 53° 30°
- May 63° 38°
- Jun 75° 47°
- Jul 84° 55°
- Aug 82° 53°
- Sep 71° 44°
- Oct 56° 33°
- Nov 41° 22°
- Dec 30° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Rock Springs in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 14°F, for a daily mean of 21.5°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 2.8°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Rock Springs and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 29°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 17°F and 26°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 29°F | 13°F | 16% | 3% |
| January 8 | 29°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% |
| January 31 | 30°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 29°F | 13°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 29°F | 13°F | 16% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 29°F | 13°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 29°F | 13°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 29°F | 13°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 29°F | 13°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 29°F | 13°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 29°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 29°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 29°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 29°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 29°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 29°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 14°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 30°F | 14°F | 18% | 4% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 14°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.38 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024027; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Rock Springs in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around January 30 (18%). In all, 0.38 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Rock Springs, 31 nights fall to freezing, 18 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.2 inches.
Snow falls on 7 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 18 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024027.
How humid and windy is Rock Springs in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 30°F with 56% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 18°F with 73% humidity. The wind averages 12.4 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 18°F | 11°F | 73% | 11.1 mph | 62% |
| 9 a.m. | 20°F | 12°F | 72% | 10.7 mph | 60% |
| noon | 27°F | 15°F | 60% | 13.8 mph | 65% |
| 3 p.m. | 30°F | 16°F | 56% | 15.2 mph | 63% |
| 6 p.m. | 26°F | 15°F | 63% | 13.0 mph | 66% |
| 9 p.m. | 23°F | 14°F | 68% | 12.4 mph | 68% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024027. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Rock Springs?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 55°F, on January 7, 1969; the coldest is −37°F, on January 12, 1963. The wettest January brought 1.54 in (1978); the snowiest, 20.5 inches (1997).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.5°F: 2021 23.8°F (+2.3), 2022 24.0°F (+2.5), 2023 17.1°F (−4.4), 2024 22.5°F (+1.0), 2025 18.9°F (−2.6), 2026 28.4°F (+6.9). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23.8°F | +2.3°F | 0.05 in |
| 2022 | 24.0°F | +2.5°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 17.1°F | −4.4°F | 0.02 in |
| 2024 | 22.5°F | +1.0°F | 0.11 in |
| 2025 | 18.9°F | −2.6°F | 0.05 in |
| 2026 | 28.4°F | +6.9°F | 0.03 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024027; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024027. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Rock Springs compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, January normal highs run from 25°F in Bondurant to 44°F in Yoder; Rock Springs's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Rock Springs in December30°F by day, 13°F at night
- Rock Springs in February33°F by day, 16°F at night
- Rock Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wyoming in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Yoder: Wyoming's warmest Januarynormal high 44°F