Rock Springs weather in July: Rock Springs, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Rock Springs in July has a normal high of 84°F and a normal low of 55°F, a daily mean of 69°F, rising from 81°F on the 1st to 85°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal July, 0.47 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 29°C and low of 13°C, 12 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationRock Springs Airport
- Station IDUSW00024027
- Location41.59°N 109.05°W
- Elevation6,741 ft (2,055 m)
- Population22,967
- Jan 30° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 24°
- Apr 53° 30°
- May 63° 38°
- Jun 75° 47°
- Jul 84° 55°
- Aug 82° 53°
- Sep 71° 44°
- Oct 56° 33°
- Nov 41° 22°
- Dec 30° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Rock Springs in July?
The normal high is 84°F and the normal low 55°F, for a daily mean of 69.4°F. July is 8.4°F warmer than June and 2.1°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Rock Springs and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 81°F on July 1 to 85°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 67°F and 72°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 81°F | 52°F | 15% | 6% |
| July 8 | 83°F | 54°F | 15% | 5% |
| July 15 | 85°F | 55°F | 15% | 5% |
| July 22 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 5% |
| July 31 | 85°F | 56°F | 18% | 6% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 22, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 81°F | 52°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 2 | 81°F | 52°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 3 | 82°F | 52°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 4 | 82°F | 52°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 5 | 82°F | 53°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 6 | 83°F | 53°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 7 | 83°F | 53°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 8 | 83°F | 54°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 9 | 83°F | 54°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 10 | 84°F | 54°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 11 | 84°F | 54°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 12 | 84°F | 55°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 13 | 84°F | 55°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 14 | 84°F | 55°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 15 | 85°F | 55°F | 15% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 16 | 85°F | 55°F | 15% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 17 | 85°F | 56°F | 16% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 18 | 85°F | 56°F | 16% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 19 | 85°F | 56°F | 16% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 20 | 85°F | 56°F | 16% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 21 | 85°F | 56°F | 16% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 22 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 5% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 23 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 5% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 24 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 5% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 25 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 5% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 26 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 5% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 27 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 28 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 29 | 85°F | 56°F | 17% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 30 | 85°F | 56°F | 18% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 31 | 85°F | 56°F | 18% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 84°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 55°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.47 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 7
- Daylight
- 15 h 10 min to 14 h 30 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 25
- Sunshine
- 84%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024027; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Rock Springs in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 16% on average, highest around July 31 (18%). In all, 0.47 in falls on 5 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Rock Springs, 7 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024027.
How humid and windy is Rock Springs in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 81°F with 18% relative humidity and a dew point of 34°F; at 6 a.m. it is 57°F with 51% humidity. The wind averages 8.8 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 57°F | 39°F | 51% | 5.1 mph | 84% |
| 9 a.m. | 69°F | 41°F | 36% | 6.5 mph | 84% |
| noon | 79°F | 37°F | 22% | 10.0 mph | 80% |
| 3 p.m. | 81°F | 34°F | 18% | 13.2 mph | 69% |
| 6 p.m. | 78°F | 34°F | 21% | 12.9 mph | 71% |
| 9 p.m. | 68°F | 36°F | 31% | 9.7 mph | 77% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024027. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Rock Springs?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 98°F, on July 13, 2002; the coldest is 35°F, on July 1, 1968. The wettest July brought 3.67 in (1973).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 69.4°F: 2021 73.6°F (+4.2), 2022 72.7°F (+3.3), 2023 70.6°F (+1.2), 2024 70.1°F (+0.7), 2025 70.9°F (+1.5), 2026 74.4°F (+5.0). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 73.6°F | +4.2°F | 0.07 in |
| 2022 | 72.7°F | +3.3°F | 0.29 in |
| 2023 | 70.6°F | +1.2°F | 0.45 in |
| 2024 | 70.1°F | +0.7°F | 0.26 in |
| 2025 | 70.9°F | +1.5°F | 0.38 in |
| 2026 | 74.4°F | +5.0°F | 0.12 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024027; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024027. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Rock Springs compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, July normal highs run from 75°F in Sundance to 93°F in Basin; Rock Springs's is 84°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.