Rock Springs weather in March: Rock Springs, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Rock Springs in March has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 34°F, rising from 38°F on the 1st to 49°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 0.58 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −4°C, 15 mm of precipitation and 16 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationRock Springs Airport
- Station IDUSW00024027
- Location41.59°N 109.05°W
- Elevation6,741 ft (2,055 m)
- Population22,967
- Jan 30° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 24°
- Apr 53° 30°
- May 63° 38°
- Jun 75° 47°
- Jul 84° 55°
- Aug 82° 53°
- Sep 71° 44°
- Oct 56° 33°
- Nov 41° 22°
- Dec 30° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Rock Springs in March?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 34.0°F. March is 9.7°F warmer than February and 7.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Rock Springs and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 38°F on March 1 to 49°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 31°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 38°F | 20°F | 19% | 5% |
| March 8 | 41°F | 22°F | 20% | 5% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 24°F | 21% | 6% |
| March 22 | 46°F | 26°F | 23% | 7% |
| March 31 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 8% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 38°F | 20°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 38°F | 20°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 39°F | 20°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 39°F | 21°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 39°F | 21°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 40°F | 21°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 40°F | 22°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 41°F | 22°F | 20% | 5% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 41°F | 22°F | 20% | 5% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 42°F | 23°F | 20% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 42°F | 23°F | 20% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 43°F | 23°F | 20% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 43°F | 24°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 43°F | 24°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 24°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 44°F | 25°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 25°F | 22% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 45°F | 25°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 45°F | 25°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 26°F | 23% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 46°F | 26°F | 23% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 46°F | 26°F | 23% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 26°F | 24% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 47°F | 26°F | 24% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 47°F | 27°F | 24% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 48°F | 27°F | 25% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 48°F | 27°F | 25% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 48°F | 27°F | 25% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 49°F | 27°F | 25% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 8% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 24°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.58 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024027; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Rock Springs in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around March 31 (26%). In all, 0.58 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Rock Springs, 28 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.4 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 7 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024027.
How humid and windy is Rock Springs in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 46°F with 34% relative humidity and a dew point of 19°F; at 6 a.m. it is 29°F with 65% humidity. The wind averages 12.6 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 29°F | 19°F | 65% | 9.8 mph | 63% |
| 9 a.m. | 36°F | 21°F | 54% | 12.0 mph | 61% |
| noon | 43°F | 20°F | 39% | 15.4 mph | 53% |
| 3 p.m. | 46°F | 19°F | 34% | 17.2 mph | 51% |
| 6 p.m. | 42°F | 20°F | 40% | 15.4 mph | 53% |
| 9 p.m. | 36°F | 20°F | 53% | 11.1 mph | 67% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024027. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Rock Springs?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 78°F, on March 25, 2026; the coldest is −12°F, on March 11, 1969. The wettest March brought 1.97 in (1977); the snowiest, 19.8 inches (1977).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.0°F: 2021 32.8°F (−1.2), 2022 33.1°F (−0.9), 2023 23.8°F (−10.2), 2024 33.0°F (−1.0), 2025 36.5°F (+2.5), 2026 45.1°F (+11.1). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.8°F | −1.2°F | 0.39 in |
| 2022 | 33.1°F | −0.9°F | 0.20 in |
| 2023 | 23.8°F | −10.2°F | 0.28 in |
| 2024 | 33.0°F | −1.0°F | 1.16 in |
| 2025 | 36.5°F | +2.5°F | 1.23 in |
| 2026 | 45.1°F | +11.1°F | 0.69 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024027; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024027. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Rock Springs compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, March normal highs run from 37°F in Cora to 56°F in Yoder; Rock Springs's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.