Mount Vernon, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mount Vernon's normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 94°F July afternoons, with 48.2 inches of precipitation and 2 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 18.1°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 35°C, 1,224 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMount Vernon
  • Station IDUSC00416119
  • Location33.20°N 95.22°W
  • Elevation447 ft (136 m)
  • From the center1 miles
  • Population2,601

On October 14, the normal high in Mount Vernon is 78°F and the normal low 54°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 22%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Vernon.

  1. Jan 56° 34°
  2. Feb 60° 38°
  3. Mar 68° 45°
  4. Apr 76° 52°
  5. May 82° 61°
  6. Jun 90° 69°
  7. Jul 94° 73°
  8. Aug 95° 72°
  9. Sep 88° 65°
  10. Oct 77° 54°
  11. Nov 66° 44°
  12. Dec 58° 36°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mount Vernon each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 94°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.07 in), the least in August (3.10 in).

Mount Vernon monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 56°F34°F44.9°F 3.410.5 8<11410 h 10 min
February 60°F38°F49.0°F 3.730.9 8<1911 h
March 68°F45°F56.3°F 4.520.1 9<1312 h
April 76°F52°F63.6°F 4.130.0 8<1<113 h
May 82°F61°F71.8°F 5.070.0 94<113 h 50 min
June 90°F69°F79.7°F 4.170.0 816<114 h 20 min
July 94°F73°F83.5°F 3.180.0 625<114 h 10 min
August 95°F72°F83.3°F 3.100.0 624<113 h 30 min
September 88°F65°F76.4°F 3.580.0 613<112 h 30 min
October 77°F54°F65.6°F 4.740.0 72<111 h 20 min
November 66°F44°F54.8°F 3.860.0 7<1510 h 30 min
December 58°F36°F46.8°F 4.700.1 8<11110 h
Year (annual)76°F54°F64.6°F48.191.6908441
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mount Vernon monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January13°C1°C7.2°C87 mm1 cm
February16°C3°C9.4°C95 mm2 cm
March20°C7°C13.5°C115 mm0 cm
April24°C11°C17.6°C105 mm0 cm
May28°C16°C22.1°C129 mm0 cm
June32°C21°C26.5°C106 mm0 cm
July35°C23°C28.6°C81 mm0 cm
August35°C22°C28.5°C79 mm0 cm
September31°C18°C24.7°C91 mm0 cm
October25°C12°C18.7°C120 mm0 cm
November19°C7°C12.7°C98 mm0 cm
December14°C2°C8.2°C119 mm0 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mount Vernon
Normal precipitation by month, Mount Vernon (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416119; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mount Vernon?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416119.

When is the last frost in Mount Vernon?

In Mount Vernon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 15 in half of years and after April 6 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 16 in half of years and before October 31 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 151 year in 10 after April 6; 9 in 10 after February 23
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 161 year in 10 before October 31; 9 in 10 before December 4

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 245 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 273 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 2 in half of springs and before December 1 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Vernon in zone 8b in ZIP code 75457, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mount Vernon's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (28 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00416119; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Vernon?

In a normal year in Mount Vernon, 84 days a year reach 90°F (14 of them 100°F or more), 41 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 90 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
84a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
14a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
41a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
2high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
90a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
1a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1966) is 112°F, on August 3, 2011; the lowest is −5°F, on December 23, 1989.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 74.41 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 13.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00416119; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00416119. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Mount Vernon?

Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Vernon, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and February the cloudiest (67%).

Mount Vernon: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January72%2.7
February67%3.2
March71%4.3
April74%5.3
May75%5.8
June82%6.5
July86%6.6
August86%6.0
September82%5.1
October79%4.0
November76%3.0
December72%2.5

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mount Vernon need?

A normal year in Mount Vernon brings 2,511 heating degree days, 53% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,413 cooling degree days, 2.7 times the median (908). Four months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,021 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mount Vernon: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January6252
February4556
March29526
April11575
May20230
June0441
July0575
August0566
September8351
October100117
November32721
December5674
Year (annual)2,5112,413

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416119. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mount Vernon been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 65.3°F, 0.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 64.6°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Mount Vernon: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (64.6°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202164.6°Fat normal44.7510.9
202265.2°F+0.6°F46.570.2
202466.3°F+1.7°F64.13–
202565.3°F+0.7°F45.62–

Over 49 complete years from 1967 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.3°F per century (+0.18°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00416119; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mount Vernon's climate compare?

Mount Vernon is warmer than 111 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 271. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.6°F is warmer than 87%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Vernon is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mount Vernon share this climate record?

Talco has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Talco, TX487 people · 13 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mount Vernon's climate

What is the coldest month in Mount Vernon?

January, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is July (94°F by day, 73°F at night).

Does it snow in Mount Vernon?

Yes: 2 inches in a normal year, falling on 1 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (0.9 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Mount Vernon?

May, with 5.07 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.10 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mount Vernon in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Vernon in zone 8b in ZIP code 75457, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Mount Vernon's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (28 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.

How late can frost come in Mount Vernon?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 15; in one year in ten it comes after April 6. Waiting until April 6 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made