Mount Pleasant, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Mount Pleasant's normal year runs from 32°F January nights to 94°F August afternoons, with 48.6 inches of precipitation and 2 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 17.6°C, January lows of 0°C, August highs of 35°C, 1,234 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMount Pleasant
  • Station IDUSC00416108
  • Location33.17°N 95.01°W
  • Elevation425 ft (130 m)
  • Population16,238

On October 14, the normal high in Mount Pleasant is 79°F and the normal low 52°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Pleasant.

  1. Jan 56° 32°
  2. Feb 60° 36°
  3. Mar 68° 43°
  4. Apr 75° 50°
  5. May 82° 60°
  6. Jun 90° 68°
  7. Jul 93° 71°
  8. Aug 94° 71°
  9. Sep 88° 63°
  10. Oct 78° 51°
  11. Nov 66° 41°
  12. Dec 58° 34°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Mount Pleasant each month?

August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 94°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 32°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.24 in), the least in August (2.66 in).

Mount Pleasant monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 56°F32°F44.0°F 3.560.6 7<11810 h 10 min
February 60°F36°F47.7°F 4.181.0 7<11211 h
March 68°F43°F55.3°F 4.360.1 7<1612 h
April 75°F50°F62.5°F 4.550.0 71113 h
May 82°F60°F71.3°F 5.240.0 76<113 h 50 min
June 90°F68°F78.8°F 4.320.0 619<114 h 20 min
July 93°F71°F82.2°F 2.900.0 427<114 h 10 min
August 94°F71°F82.3°F 2.660.0 425<113 h 30 min
September 88°F63°F75.6°F 3.620.0 416<112 h 30 min
October 78°F51°F64.5°F 4.610.0 64111 h 20 min
November 66°F41°F53.5°F 3.780.0 5<1810 h 30 min
December 58°F34°F45.9°F 4.790.2 7<11610 h
Year (annual)76°F52°F63.6°F48.571.9719961
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Mount Pleasant monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January13°C0°C6.7°C90 mm2 cm
February15°C2°C8.7°C106 mm3 cm
March20°C6°C12.9°C111 mm0 cm
April24°C10°C16.9°C116 mm0 cm
May28°C16°C21.8°C133 mm0 cm
June32°C20°C26.0°C110 mm0 cm
July34°C22°C27.9°C74 mm0 cm
August35°C21°C27.9°C68 mm0 cm
September31°C17°C24.2°C92 mm0 cm
October26°C11°C18.1°C117 mm0 cm
November19°C5°C11.9°C96 mm0 cm
December14°C1°C7.7°C122 mm1 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Mount Pleasant
Normal precipitation by month, Mount Pleasant (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416108; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Mount Pleasant?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (5).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416108.

When is the last frost in Mount Pleasant?

In Mount Pleasant, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 24 in half of years and after April 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 7 in half of years and before October 25 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 241 year in 10 after April 13; 9 in 10 after March 3
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 71 year in 10 before October 25; 9 in 10 before November 29

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 230 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 255 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 8 in half of springs and before November 19 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 8b in ZIP code 75455, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mount Pleasant's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 15°F (22 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00416108; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Pleasant?

In a normal year in Mount Pleasant, 99 days a year reach 90°F (16 of them 100°F or more), 61 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 71 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
99a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
16a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
61a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
71a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
1a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1905) is 118°F, on August 10, 1936; the lowest is −12°F, on February 2, 1951.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 69.75 in; the snowiest season is 1929–30, with 12.8 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00416108; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00416108. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Mount Pleasant?

Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Pleasant, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and February the cloudiest (67%).

Mount Pleasant: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January72%2.7
February67%3.2
March71%4.3
April74%5.3
May75%5.8
June82%6.5
July86%6.6
August86%6.0
September82%5.1
October79%4.0
November76%3.0
December72%2.5

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Mount Pleasant need?

A normal year in Mount Pleasant brings 2,702 heating degree days, 50% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,237 cooling degree days, 2.5 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,718 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Mount Pleasant: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January6542
February4884
March32320
April13661
May22216
June0416
July0533
August0538
September9329
October114101
November36015
December5964
Year (annual)2,7022,237

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00416108. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Mount Pleasant been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 67.4°F, 3.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 63.6°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Mount Pleasant: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (63.6°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202163.8°F+0.2°F46.6011.0
202367.8°F+4.2°F46.500.0
202467.6°F+4.0°F55.810.3
202567.4°F+3.8°F46.270.0

Over 68 complete years from 1919 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.9°F per century (+0.10°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00416108; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Mount Pleasant's climate compare?

Mount Pleasant is warmer than 75 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 272. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 63.6°F is warmer than 84%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Pleasant is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Mount Pleasant share this climate record?

6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Pittsburg, TX4,552 people · 12 mi S
  • Naples, TX1,411 people · 19 mi E
  • Omaha, TX939 people · 15 mi E
  • Winfield, TX422 people · 6 mi W
  • Miller's Cove, TX73 people · 6 mi W
  • Rocky Mound, TX61 people · 10 mi S

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Mount Pleasant's climate

What is the coldest month in Mount Pleasant?

January, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 32°F. The warmest is August (94°F by day, 71°F at night).

Does it snow in Mount Pleasant?

Yes: 2 inches in a normal year, falling on 1 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (1.0 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Mount Pleasant?

May, with 5.24 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 2.66 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Mount Pleasant in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 8b in ZIP code 75455, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Mount Pleasant's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 15°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.

How late can frost come in Mount Pleasant?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 24; in one year in ten it comes after April 13. Waiting until April 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made