Texarkana, Arkansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Texarkana's normal year runs from 35°F January nights to 93°F July afternoons, with 48.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 17.8°C, January lows of 2°C, July highs of 34°C, 1,241 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationTexarkana Webb Field
- Station IDUSW00013977
- Location33.45°N 94.01°W
- Elevation361 ft (110 m)
- Population28,897
On October 14, the normal high in Texarkana is 77°F and the normal low 54°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Texarkana.
- Jan 54° 35°
- Feb 58° 38°
- Mar 67° 45°
- Apr 75° 53°
- May 82° 62°
- Jun 89° 69°
- Jul 93° 72°
- Aug 93° 71°
- Sep 86° 65°
- Oct 76° 54°
- Nov 64° 44°
- Dec 56° 37°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Texarkana each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 35°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.10 in), the least in August (2.98 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54°F | 35°F | 44.6°F | 3.64 | 8 | <1 | 12 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 58°F | 38°F | 48.3°F | 4.28 | 10 | <1 | 8 | 11 h |
| March | 67°F | 45°F | 56.0°F | 4.45 | 10 | <1 | 2 | 12 h |
| April | 75°F | 53°F | 63.6°F | 4.43 | 9 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 82°F | 62°F | 71.6°F | 5.10 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 89°F | 69°F | 78.9°F | 3.92 | 8 | 16 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 93°F | 72°F | 82.5°F | 3.37 | 7 | 25 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 93°F | 71°F | 82.0°F | 2.98 | 6 | 23 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 86°F | 65°F | 75.4°F | 3.60 | 6 | 13 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 76°F | 54°F | 64.9°F | 4.51 | 7 | 2 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 64°F | 44°F | 53.9°F | 3.91 | 9 | <1 | 4 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 56°F | 37°F | 46.4°F | 4.68 | 9 | <1 | 10 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 74°F | 54°F | 64.0°F | 48.87 | 100 | 83 | 37 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12°C | 2°C | 7.0°C | 92 mm |
| February | 15°C | 4°C | 9.1°C | 109 mm |
| March | 19°C | 7°C | 13.3°C | 113 mm |
| April | 24°C | 12°C | 17.6°C | 113 mm |
| May | 28°C | 16°C | 22.0°C | 130 mm |
| June | 32°C | 21°C | 26.1°C | 100 mm |
| July | 34°C | 22°C | 28.1°C | 86 mm |
| August | 34°C | 22°C | 27.8°C | 76 mm |
| September | 30°C | 18°C | 24.1°C | 91 mm |
| October | 24°C | 12°C | 18.3°C | 115 mm |
| November | 18°C | 6°C | 12.2°C | 99 mm |
| December | 13°C | 3°C | 8.0°C | 119 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Texarkana (4 miles away), gets 2 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013977; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Texarkana?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013977.
When is the last frost in Texarkana?
In Texarkana, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 13 in half of years and after April 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 13 in half of years and before November 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 131 year in 10 after April 3; 9 in 10 after February 23
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 131 year in 10 before November 1; 9 in 10 before December 3
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 246 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 272 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 28 in half of springs and before November 27 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Texarkana in zone 8b in ZIP code 71854. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Texarkana's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (24 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arkansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00013977; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Texarkana?
In a normal year in Texarkana, 83 days a year reach 90°F (10 of them 100°F or more), 37 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 100 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 83a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 10a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 37a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 100a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1892) is 117°F, on August 10, 1936; the lowest is −9°F, on February 13, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2009, with 78.08 in; the snowiest season is 2020–21, with 16.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00013977; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00013977. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Texarkana, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 69°F. The muggiest month is June, with an average dew point of 70°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in January (35°F). March is the windiest month (8.2 mph on average), and July has the most clear or nearly clear hours (81%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 66% | 49% | 7.4 mph | 60% | 32% |
| February | 39°F | 64% | 47% | 8.1 mph | 59% | 31% |
| March | 48°F | 65% | 48% | 8.2 mph | 60% | 28% |
| April | 57°F | 69% | 51% | 7.8 mph | 63% | 21% |
| May | 67°F | 74% | 56% | 6.3 mph | 66% | 14% |
| June | 70°F | 71% | 52% | 6.1 mph | 76% | 7% |
| July | 70°F | 67% | 47% | 5.7 mph | 81% | 6% |
| August | 68°F | 67% | 46% | 5.3 mph | 79% | 8% |
| September | 58°F | 67% | 44% | 5.8 mph | 80% | 11% |
| October | 49°F | 70% | 49% | 6.6 mph | 68% | 21% |
| November | 40°F | 69% | 50% | 7.4 mph | 63% | 29% |
| December | 35°F | 70% | 53% | 7.3 mph | 60% | 32% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013977. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Texarkana?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Texarkana, 4.5 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (85%) and February the cloudiest (65%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.7 |
| February | 65% | 3.1 |
| March | 70% | 4.2 |
| April | 74% | 5.3 |
| May | 76% | 5.8 |
| June | 82% | 6.5 |
| July | 84% | 6.4 |
| August | 85% | 6.0 |
| September | 82% | 5.0 |
| October | 79% | 4.0 |
| November | 75% | 2.9 |
| December | 71% | 2.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Texarkana need?
A normal year in Texarkana brings 2,579 heating degree days, 52% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,249 cooling degree days, 2.5 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,811 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 636 | 2 |
| February | 472 | 4 |
| March | 301 | 21 |
| April | 113 | 71 |
| May | 18 | 223 |
| June | 0 | 417 |
| July | 0 | 542 |
| August | 0 | 528 |
| September | 6 | 320 |
| October | 107 | 103 |
| November | 347 | 15 |
| December | 579 | 4 |
| Year (annual) | 2,579 | 2,249 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013977. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Texarkana been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 68.6°F, 4.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 64.0°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 66.5°F | +2.5°F | 47.09 |
| 2023 | 68.0°F | +4.0°F | 56.66 |
| 2024 | 69.0°F | +5.0°F | 56.57 |
| 2025 | 68.6°F | +4.6°F | 50.21 |
Over 95 complete years from 1893 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.7°F per century (+0.10°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00013977; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Texarkana's climate compare?
Texarkana is warmer than 80 of the other 85 places with their own NOAA record in Arkansas, and wetter than 16. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.0°F is warmer than 85%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Texarkana is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Texarkana share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Wake Village, TX5,813 people · 7 mi W
- Nash, TX4,208 people · 7 mi W
- Red Lick, TX930 people · 9 mi W
- Redwater, TX861 people · 16 mi SW
- Leary, TX456 people · 12 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Texarkana's climate
What is the coldest month in Texarkana?
January, with a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 35°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 72°F at night).
Does it snow in Texarkana?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Texarkana's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Texarkana (4 miles away), records 2 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Texarkana?
May, with 5.10 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 2.98 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Texarkana in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Texarkana in zone 8b in ZIP code 71854. By the same method at Texarkana's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (24 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.
How late can frost come in Texarkana?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 13; in one year in ten it comes after April 3. Waiting until April 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texarkana in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Arkansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Texarkana, TX4 miles from this station, 64.0°F a year
- Ashdown, AR12 miles from this station, 62.9°F a year
- Wright Patman Dam & Lake, TX14 miles from this station, 64.5°F a year
- Atlanta, TX24 miles from this station, 64.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made