Cooper, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Cooper's normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 94°F July afternoons, with 49.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 18.1°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 34°C, 1,251 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationCooper Dam
  • Station IDUSC00411968
  • Location33.32°N 95.60°W
  • Elevation463 ft (141 m)
  • From the center6 miles
  • Population2,082

On October 14, the normal high in Cooper is 79°F and the normal low 55°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Cooper.

  1. Jan 54° 34°
  2. Feb 59° 38°
  3. Mar 66° 44°
  4. Apr 75° 53°
  5. May 82° 62°
  6. Jun 90° 70°
  7. Jul 94° 74°
  8. Aug 94° 73°
  9. Sep 88° 65°
  10. Oct 78° 54°
  11. Nov 66° 44°
  12. Dec 57° 37°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Cooper each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 94°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in October (5.75 in), the least in August (3.04 in).

Cooper monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 54°F34°F44.0°F 3.32 8<11510 h 10 min
February 59°F38°F48.2°F 3.45 10<11111 h
March 66°F44°F55.4°F 4.31 10<1312 h
April 75°F53°F63.6°F 4.16 9<1113 h
May 82°F62°F71.9°F 4.91 93<113 h 50 min
June 90°F70°F79.9°F 4.17 619<114 h 20 min
July 94°F74°F83.7°F 3.42 626<114 h 10 min
August 94°F73°F83.3°F 3.04 725<113 h 30 min
September 88°F65°F76.6°F 3.25 716<112 h 30 min
October 78°F54°F66.1°F 5.75 82<111 h 20 min
November 66°F44°F55.1°F 5.01 7<1410 h 30 min
December 57°F37°F46.8°F 4.46 8<11110 h
Year (annual)75°F54°F64.6°F49.25949145
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Cooper monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January12°C1°C6.7°C84 mm
February15°C3°C9.0°C88 mm
March19°C7°C13.0°C109 mm
April24°C11°C17.6°C106 mm
May28°C17°C22.2°C125 mm
June32°C21°C26.6°C106 mm
July34°C23°C28.7°C87 mm
August35°C23°C28.5°C77 mm
September31°C18°C24.8°C83 mm
October26°C12°C18.9°C146 mm
November19°C7°C12.8°C127 mm
December14°C3°C8.2°C113 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Cooper
Normal precipitation by month, Cooper (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Mount Vernon (24 miles away), gets 2 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00411968; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Cooper?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00411968.

When is the last frost in Cooper?

In Cooper, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 18 in half of years and after April 1 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 13 in half of years and before October 30 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 181 year in 10 after April 1; 9 in 10 after March 1
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 131 year in 10 before October 30; 9 in 10 before December 1

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 241 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 266 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 6 in half of springs and before November 26 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Cooper in zone 8b in ZIP code 75432, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00411968; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Cooper?

In a normal year in Cooper, 91 days a year reach 90°F (14 of them 100°F or more), 45 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 94 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
91a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
14a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
45a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
2high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
94a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00411968.

How sunny is Cooper?

Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Cooper, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and February the cloudiest (67%).

Cooper: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January72%2.7
February67%3.2
March71%4.3
April74%5.3
May75%5.8
June82%6.5
July86%6.6
August86%6.0
September82%5.1
October79%4.0
November76%3.0
December72%2.5

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Cooper need?

A normal year in Cooper brings 2,559 heating degree days, 52% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,425 cooling degree days, 2.7 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,015 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Cooper: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January6521
February4745
March32021
April11774
May19233
June0447
July0581
August0567
September3351
October92126
November31517
December5673
Year (annual)2,5592,425

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00411968. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Cooper been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 66.0°F, 1.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 64.6°F.

Cooper: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (64.6°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202466.0°F+1.5°F56.89

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00411968. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Cooper's climate compare?

Cooper is warmer than 111 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 275. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.6°F is warmer than 87%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Cooper is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Cooper share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Tira, TX341 people · 4 mi E
  • Pecan Gap, TX186 people · 17 mi NW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Cooper's climate

What is the coldest month in Cooper?

January, with a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is July (94°F by day, 74°F at night).

Does it snow in Cooper?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Cooper's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Mount Vernon (24 miles away), records 2 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Cooper?

October, with 5.75 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.04 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Cooper in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Cooper in zone 8b in ZIP code 75432, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Cooper?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 18; in one year in ten it comes after April 1. Waiting until April 1 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made