Moab weather in January: Moab, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Moab in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 32°F, rising from 42°F on the 1st to 47°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 0.65 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of −6°C, 17 mm of precipitation and 4 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMoab
- Station IDUSC00425733
- Location38.57°N 109.55°W
- Elevation4,053 ft (1,235 m)
- Population5,242
- Jan 44° 21°
- Feb 52° 27°
- Mar 65° 36°
- Apr 72° 43°
- May 83° 51°
- Jun 94° 59°
- Jul 99° 66°
- Aug 96° 64°
- Sep 88° 55°
- Oct 74° 42°
- Nov 57° 30°
- Dec 44° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Moab in January?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 32.4°F. January is 0.6°F cooler than December and 7.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Moab and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 42°F on January 1 to 47°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 28°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 20°F | 18% | 7% |
| January 8 | 42°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% |
| January 15 | 43°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% |
| January 22 | 44°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% |
| January 31 | 47°F | 23°F | 20% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 20°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 42°F | 20°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 42°F | 20°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 42°F | 20°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 42°F | 20°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 42°F | 20°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 42°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 42°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 42°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 42°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 42°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 43°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 43°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 43°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 43°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 43°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 43°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 44°F | 21°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 44°F | 22°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 44°F | 22°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 44°F | 22°F | 18% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 44°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 45°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 45°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 45°F | 22°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 45°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 46°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 46°F | 23°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 46°F | 23°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 46°F | 23°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 47°F | 23°F | 20% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.65 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 1.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00425733; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Moab in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around January 31 (20%). In all, 0.65 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Moab, 28 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 1.7 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 4 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00425733.
What are the records for January in Moab?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 67°F, on January 24, 1950; the coldest is −24°F, on January 22, 1930. The wettest January brought 2.55 in (1930); the snowiest, 27.0 inches (1930).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.4°F: 2021 32.0°F (−0.4), 2022 33.3°F (+0.9), 2023 36.3°F (+3.9), 2024 38.2°F (+5.8). 3 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.0°F | −0.4°F | 0.40 in |
| 2022 | 33.3°F | +0.9°F | 0.11 in |
| 2023 | 36.3°F | +3.9°F | 2.03 in |
| 2024 | 38.2°F | +5.8°F | 0.45 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00425733; recent months: ACIS, station USC00425733. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Moab compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, January normal highs run from 28°F in Randolph to 54°F in St. George; Moab's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.