Moab weather in March: Moab, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Moab in March has a normal high of 65°F and a normal low of 36°F, a daily mean of 50°F, rising from 59°F on the 1st to 69°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 0.70 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 2°C, 18 mm of precipitation and 1 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationMoab
- Station IDUSC00425733
- Location38.57°N 109.55°W
- Elevation4,053 ft (1,235 m)
- Population5,242
- Jan 44° 21°
- Feb 52° 27°
- Mar 65° 36°
- Apr 72° 43°
- May 83° 51°
- Jun 94° 59°
- Jul 99° 66°
- Aug 96° 64°
- Sep 88° 55°
- Oct 74° 42°
- Nov 57° 30°
- Dec 44° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Moab in March?
The normal high is 65°F and the normal low 36°F, for a daily mean of 50.1°F. March is 10.5°F warmer than February and 7.3°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Moab and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 59°F on March 1 to 69°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 48°F and 52°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 59°F | 32°F | 21% | 8% |
| March 8 | 62°F | 34°F | 19% | 8% |
| March 15 | 65°F | 36°F | 18% | 8% |
| March 22 | 67°F | 37°F | 17% | 8% |
| March 31 | 69°F | 39°F | 17% | 8% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 59°F | 32°F | 21% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 59°F | 32°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 60°F | 32°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 60°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 61°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 61°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 61°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 62°F | 34°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 62°F | 34°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 63°F | 34°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 63°F | 35°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 64°F | 35°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 64°F | 35°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 64°F | 35°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 65°F | 36°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 65°F | 36°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 65°F | 36°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 66°F | 36°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 66°F | 37°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 66°F | 37°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 67°F | 37°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 67°F | 37°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 67°F | 37°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 68°F | 38°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 68°F | 38°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 68°F | 38°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 68°F | 38°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 69°F | 38°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 69°F | 39°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 69°F | 39°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 69°F | 39°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 65°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 36°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.70 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 11
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 11
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00425733; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Moab in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around March 1 (21%). In all, 0.70 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Moab, 11 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00425733.
What are the records for March in Moab?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 88°F, on March 25, 1896; the coldest is 8°F, on March 17, 1917. The wettest March brought 3.19 in (1975); the snowiest, 9.0 inches (1948).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 50.1°F: 2021 48.9°F (−1.2), 2022 47.3°F (−2.8), 2023 42.9°F (−7.2), 2024 50.0°F (−0.1). 0 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.9°F | −1.2°F | 0.91 in |
| 2022 | 47.3°F | −2.8°F | 0.87 in |
| 2023 | 42.9°F | −7.2°F | 2.26 in |
| 2024 | 50.0°F | −0.1°F | 0.44 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00425733; recent months: ACIS, station USC00425733. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Moab compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, March normal highs run from 37°F in Alta to 68°F in St. George; Moab's is 65°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.