Moab weather in July: Moab, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Moab in July has a normal high of 99°F and a normal low of 66°F, a daily mean of 83°F, holding near 99°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal July, 0.92 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 37°C and low of 19°C, 23 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationMoab
- Station IDUSC00425733
- Location38.57°N 109.55°W
- Elevation4,053 ft (1,235 m)
- Population5,242
- Jan 44° 21°
- Feb 52° 27°
- Mar 65° 36°
- Apr 72° 43°
- May 83° 51°
- Jun 94° 59°
- Jul 99° 66°
- Aug 96° 64°
- Sep 88° 55°
- Oct 74° 42°
- Nov 57° 30°
- Dec 44° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Moab in July?
The normal high is 99°F and the normal low 66°F, for a daily mean of 82.7°F. July is 6.3°F warmer than June and 2.7°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Moab and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 98°F on July 1 to 99°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 81°F and 85°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 19%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 98°F | 64°F | 11% | 5% |
| July 8 | 99°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% |
| July 15 | 100°F | 67°F | 15% | 7% |
| July 22 | 100°F | 67°F | 17% | 8% |
| July 31 | 99°F | 67°F | 19% | 9% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 16, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 98°F | 64°F | 11% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 2 | 98°F | 64°F | 11% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 3 | 98°F | 64°F | 11% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 4 | 99°F | 65°F | 12% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 5 | 99°F | 65°F | 12% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 6 | 99°F | 65°F | 12% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 7 | 99°F | 65°F | 13% | 6% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 8 | 99°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 9 | 99°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 10 | 99°F | 66°F | 14% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 11 | 99°F | 66°F | 14% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 12 | 100°F | 66°F | 14% | 7% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 13 | 100°F | 66°F | 15% | 7% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 100°F | 67°F | 15% | 7% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 100°F | 67°F | 15% | 7% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 16 | 100°F | 67°F | 16% | 7% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 17 | 100°F | 67°F | 16% | 7% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 18 | 100°F | 67°F | 16% | 7% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 19 | 100°F | 67°F | 16% | 7% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 20 | 100°F | 67°F | 17% | 8% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 21 | 100°F | 67°F | 17% | 8% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 100°F | 67°F | 17% | 8% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 100°F | 67°F | 18% | 8% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 24 | 100°F | 67°F | 18% | 8% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 25 | 99°F | 67°F | 18% | 8% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 26 | 99°F | 67°F | 18% | 8% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 27 | 99°F | 67°F | 18% | 8% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 99°F | 67°F | 19% | 8% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 99°F | 67°F | 19% | 9% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 30 | 99°F | 67°F | 19% | 9% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 31 | 99°F | 67°F | 19% | 9% | 14 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 99°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 66°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.92 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 30
- Daylight
- 14 h 50 min to 14 h 10 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 31
- Sunshine
- 88%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00425733; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Moab in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 15% on average, highest around July 31 (19%). In all, 0.92 in falls on 5 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Moab, 30 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00425733.
What are the records for July in Moab?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 114°F, on July 7, 1989; the coldest is 43°F, on July 6, 1902. The wettest July brought 4.52 in (1983).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 82.7°F: 2021 85.5°F (+2.8), 2022 84.5°F (+1.8), 2023 84.4°F (+1.7), 2024 85.3°F (+2.6). 4 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 85.5°F | +2.8°F | 2.07 in |
| 2022 | 84.5°F | +1.8°F | 0.74 in |
| 2023 | 84.4°F | +1.7°F | 0.00 in |
| 2024 | 85.3°F | +2.6°F | 0.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00425733; recent months: ACIS, station USC00425733. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Moab compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, July normal highs run from 71°F in Brian Head to 102°F in St. George; Moab's is 99°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.