McKinney weather in March: McKinney, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
McKinney in March has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 57°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 3.51 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 8°C, 89 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMcKinney Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053914
- Location33.18°N 96.59°W
- Elevation580 ft (177 m)
- Population227,526
- Jan 56° 34°
- Feb 60° 38°
- Mar 68° 46°
- Apr 75° 53°
- May 83° 62°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 95° 74°
- Aug 96° 73°
- Sep 88° 66°
- Oct 78° 54°
- Nov 66° 44°
- Dec 57° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is McKinney in March?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 56.5°F. March is 7.6°F warmer than February and 7.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in McKinney and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 63°F on March 1 to 72°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 53°F and 60°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 29%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 28% | 16% |
| March 8 | 65°F | 44°F | 28% | 17% |
| March 15 | 67°F | 45°F | 28% | 17% |
| March 22 | 69°F | 47°F | 28% | 17% |
| March 31 | 72°F | 49°F | 27% | 16% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 63°F | 42°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 64°F | 42°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 64°F | 42°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 64°F | 43°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 65°F | 43°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 65°F | 43°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 65°F | 44°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 65°F | 44°F | 29% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 44°F | 29% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 66°F | 44°F | 29% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 66°F | 45°F | 29% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 45°F | 29% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 67°F | 45°F | 28% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 67°F | 45°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 68°F | 46°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 46°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 68°F | 46°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 69°F | 46°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 69°F | 47°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 69°F | 47°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 69°F | 47°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 70°F | 47°F | 28% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 70°F | 48°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 70°F | 48°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 71°F | 48°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 71°F | 48°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 71°F | 49°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 72°F | 49°F | 27% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 72°F | 49°F | 27% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.51 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 15
- Days at 80°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053914; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in McKinney in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around March 9 (29%). In all, 3.51 in falls on 9 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in McKinney, 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053914.
What are the records for March in McKinney?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 92°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is 13°F, on March 3, 2002. The wettest March brought 10.12 in (2020).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.5°F: 2021 58.6°F (+2.1), 2022 55.2°F (−1.3), 2023 58.1°F (+1.6), 2024 60.0°F (+3.5), 2025 61.0°F (+4.5), 2026 66.1°F (+9.6). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.6°F | +2.1°F | 2.63 in |
| 2022 | 55.2°F | −1.3°F | 3.80 in |
| 2023 | 58.1°F | +1.6°F | 2.57 in |
| 2024 | 60.0°F | +3.5°F | 4.91 in |
| 2025 | 61.0°F | +4.5°F | 3.35 in |
| 2026 | 66.1°F | +9.6°F | 2.44 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00053914; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053914. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in McKinney compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; McKinney's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.