McKinney, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
McKinney's normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 95°F July afternoons, with 38.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.3°C, January lows of 1°C, July highs of 35°C, 973 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMcKinney Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053914
- Location33.18°N 96.59°W
- Elevation580 ft (177 m)
- Population227,526
On October 14, the normal high in McKinney is 79°F and the normal low 55°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 26%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for McKinney.
- Jan 56° 34°
- Feb 60° 38°
- Mar 68° 46°
- Apr 75° 53°
- May 83° 62°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 95° 74°
- Aug 96° 73°
- Sep 88° 66°
- Oct 78° 54°
- Nov 66° 44°
- Dec 57° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in McKinney each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 95°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.77 in), the least in August (1.73 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 56°F | 34°F | 44.7°F | 2.70 | 6 | <1 | 16 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 60°F | 38°F | 48.9°F | 2.57 | 7 | <1 | 10 | 11 h |
| March | 68°F | 46°F | 56.5°F | 3.51 | 9 | <1 | 3 | 12 h |
| April | 75°F | 53°F | 63.9°F | 3.58 | 9 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 83°F | 62°F | 72.6°F | 4.77 | 11 | 5 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 91°F | 70°F | 80.5°F | 3.58 | 8 | 20 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 95°F | 74°F | 84.4°F | 1.96 | 5 | 27 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 96°F | 73°F | 84.3°F | 1.73 | 5 | 27 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 88°F | 66°F | 76.9°F | 2.81 | 7 | 15 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 78°F | 54°F | 66.0°F | 4.41 | 8 | 3 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 66°F | 44°F | 54.9°F | 3.19 | 8 | <1 | 4 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 57°F | 36°F | 46.5°F | 3.49 | 7 | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 76°F | 54°F | 65.0°F | 38.30 | 90 | 97 | 48 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13°C | 1°C | 7.1°C | 69 mm |
| February | 15°C | 3°C | 9.4°C | 65 mm |
| March | 20°C | 8°C | 13.6°C | 89 mm |
| April | 24°C | 12°C | 17.7°C | 91 mm |
| May | 28°C | 17°C | 22.6°C | 121 mm |
| June | 33°C | 21°C | 26.9°C | 91 mm |
| July | 35°C | 23°C | 29.1°C | 50 mm |
| August | 35°C | 23°C | 29.1°C | 44 mm |
| September | 31°C | 19°C | 24.9°C | 71 mm |
| October | 26°C | 12°C | 18.9°C | 112 mm |
| November | 19°C | 7°C | 12.7°C | 81 mm |
| December | 14°C | 2°C | 8.1°C | 89 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Lavon (12 miles away), gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053914; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit McKinney?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053914.
When is the last frost in McKinney?
In McKinney, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 18 in half of years and after April 7 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 11 in half of years and before October 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 181 year in 10 after April 7; 9 in 10 after February 28
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 111 year in 10 before October 27; 9 in 10 before December 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 239 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 266 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 4 in half of springs and before November 24 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts McKinney in zone 8b across its 4 ZIP code areas (8b in 75071, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, McKinney's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 14°F (22 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00053914; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each McKinney ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. McKinney's 4 ZIP code areas are all in zone 8b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in McKinney?
In a normal year in McKinney, 97 days a year reach 90°F (17 of them 100°F or more), 48 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 90 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 97a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 17a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 48a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 90a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 112°F, on September 4, 2000; the lowest is −4°F, on February 16, 2021.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 67.27 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00053914; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00053914. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is McKinney?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around McKinney, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (87%) and February the cloudiest (69%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 176th (with 33 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.8 |
| February | 69% | 3.3 |
| March | 72% | 4.4 |
| April | 75% | 5.3 |
| May | 75% | 5.8 |
| June | 83% | 6.6 |
| July | 87% | 6.7 |
| August | 86% | 6.1 |
| September | 83% | 5.1 |
| October | 80% | 4.0 |
| November | 77% | 3.0 |
| December | 73% | 2.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does McKinney need?
A normal year in McKinney brings 2,498 heating degree days, 54% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,531 cooling degree days, 2.8 times the median (908). Four months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,146 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 631 | 2 |
| February | 457 | 6 |
| March | 289 | 25 |
| April | 112 | 77 |
| May | 15 | 251 |
| June | 0 | 463 |
| July | 0 | 601 |
| August | 0 | 598 |
| September | 5 | 362 |
| October | 90 | 123 |
| November | 321 | 20 |
| December | 579 | 4 |
| Year (annual) | 2,498 | 2,531 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053914. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has McKinney been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 66.4°F, 1.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 65.0°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 65.4°F | +0.4°F | 38.16 |
| 2022 | 65.5°F | +0.5°F | 34.49 |
| 2023 | 66.8°F | +1.8°F | 29.92 |
| 2024 | 67.8°F | +2.8°F | 41.27 |
| 2025 | 66.4°F | +1.4°F | 35.18 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00053914. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does McKinney's climate compare?
McKinney is warmer than 129 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 218. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.0°F is warmer than 88%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, McKinney is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near McKinney share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Allen, TXalso near: McKinney Municipal Airport (7 mi, 64.9°F a year); Richardson (9 mi, 65.8°F a year)113,746 people · 7 mi SW
- Princeton, TX37,019 people · 5 mi E
- Fairview, TX10,922 people · 3 mi SW
- Lucas, TX8,840 people · 6 mi S
- Lowry Crossing, TX2,028 people · 3 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do McKinney's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near McKinney. This page uses McKinney Municipal Airport; the other differs by site and elevation, and the linked ones have pages of their own:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinney Municipal Airport USC00415766 | 1 mi N | 586 ft | 64.9°F | 34°F | 94°F | – | – | March 17 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about McKinney's climate
What is the coldest month in McKinney?
January, with a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is July (95°F by day, 74°F at night).
Does it snow in McKinney?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for McKinney's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Lavon (12 miles away), records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in McKinney?
May, with 4.77 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 1.73 in.
What plant hardiness zone is McKinney in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts McKinney in zone 8b across its 4 ZIP code areas (8b in 75071, the largest). By the same method at McKinney's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 14°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in McKinney?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 18; in one year in ten it comes after April 7. Waiting until April 7 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- McKinney in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- McKinney Municipal Airport, TX1 miles from this station, 64.9°F a year
- Lavon, TX12 miles from this station, 64.2°F a year
- Richardson, TX16 miles from this station, 65.8°F a year
- Dallas Love Field, TX27 miles from this station, 68.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made