Lavon, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Lavon's normal year runs from 34°F January nights to 93°F August afternoons, with 39.8 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.2 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 17.9°C, January lows of 1°C, August highs of 34°C, 1,011 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLavon Dam
- Station IDUSC00415094
- Location33.04°N 96.49°W
- Elevation510 ft (155 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population8,491
On October 14, the normal high in Lavon is 78°F and the normal low 55°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Lavon.
- Jan 54° 34°
- Feb 58° 38°
- Mar 65° 46°
- Apr 73° 53°
- May 80° 63°
- Jun 88° 70°
- Jul 92° 73°
- Aug 93° 73°
- Sep 87° 66°
- Oct 77° 55°
- Nov 65° 45°
- Dec 56° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Lavon each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 34°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.74 in), the least in July (1.87 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54°F | 34°F | 44.0°F | 2.58 | 8 | <1 | 16 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 58°F | 38°F | 48.2°F | 2.71 | 7 | <1 | 9 | 11 h |
| March | 65°F | 46°F | 55.7°F | 3.54 | 9 | <1 | 3 | 12 h |
| April | 73°F | 53°F | 63.2°F | 3.68 | 8 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 80°F | 63°F | 71.4°F | 4.74 | 9 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 88°F | 70°F | 79.3°F | 4.13 | 8 | 19 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 92°F | 73°F | 82.8°F | 1.87 | 6 | 27 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 93°F | 73°F | 83.1°F | 2.15 | 5 | 27 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 87°F | 66°F | 76.3°F | 3.10 | 6 | 15 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 77°F | 55°F | 65.8°F | 4.42 | 7 | 3 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 65°F | 45°F | 54.6°F | 3.42 | 7 | <1 | 3 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 56°F | 36°F | 46.1°F | 3.45 | 8 | <1 | 12 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 74°F | 54°F | 64.2°F | 39.79 | 88 | 95 | 44 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12°C | 1°C | 6.7°C | 66 mm |
| February | 15°C | 3°C | 9.0°C | 69 mm |
| March | 18°C | 8°C | 13.2°C | 90 mm |
| April | 23°C | 12°C | 17.3°C | 93 mm |
| May | 27°C | 17°C | 21.9°C | 120 mm |
| June | 31°C | 21°C | 26.3°C | 105 mm |
| July | 34°C | 23°C | 28.2°C | 47 mm |
| August | 34°C | 23°C | 28.4°C | 55 mm |
| September | 30°C | 19°C | 24.6°C | 79 mm |
| October | 25°C | 13°C | 18.8°C | 112 mm |
| November | 18°C | 7°C | 12.6°C | 87 mm |
| December | 13°C | 2°C | 7.8°C | 88 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00415094; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Lavon?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00415094.
When is the last frost in Lavon?
In Lavon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 10 in half of years and after March 31 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 19 in half of years and before November 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 101 year in 10 after March 31; 9 in 10 after February 20
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 191 year in 10 before November 1; 9 in 10 before December 5
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 254 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 278 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 26 in half of springs and before December 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Lavon in zone 8b in ZIP code 75166.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00415094; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Lavon?
In a normal year in Lavon, 95 days a year reach 90°F (15 of them 100°F or more), 44 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 88 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 95a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 15a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 44a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 88a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1953) is 111°F, on June 5, 1998; the lowest is −3°F, on December 23, 1989.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1973, with 53.40 in; the snowiest season is 1963–64, with 7.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00415094; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00415094. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Lavon?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Lavon, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (87%) and February the cloudiest (69%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.8 |
| February | 69% | 3.3 |
| March | 72% | 4.4 |
| April | 75% | 5.3 |
| May | 75% | 5.8 |
| June | 83% | 6.6 |
| July | 87% | 6.7 |
| August | 86% | 6.1 |
| September | 83% | 5.1 |
| October | 80% | 4.0 |
| November | 77% | 3.0 |
| December | 73% | 2.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Lavon need?
A normal year in Lavon brings 2,577 heating degree days, 52% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,318 cooling degree days, 2.6 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,884 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 653 | 1 |
| February | 474 | 3 |
| March | 306 | 19 |
| April | 117 | 63 |
| May | 19 | 217 |
| June | 0 | 429 |
| July | 0 | 552 |
| August | 0 | 563 |
| September | 6 | 345 |
| October | 87 | 111 |
| November | 325 | 15 |
| December | 589 | 2 |
| Year (annual) | 2,577 | 2,318 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00415094. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Lavon's climate compare?
Lavon is warmer than 98 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 228. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.2°F is warmer than 86%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Lavon is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Lavon share this climate record?
16 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Rowlett, TXalso near: Richardson (13 mi, 65.8°F a year); Dallas Love Field (18 mi, 68.0°F a year)68,123 people · 9 mi SW
- Wylie, TXalso near: McKinney (11 mi, 65.0°F a year); McKinney Municipal Airport (12 mi, 64.9°F a year)62,954 people · 2 mi W
- Rockwall, TXalso near: Terrell (17 mi, 66.3°F a year); Richardson (18 mi, 65.8°F a year)53,547 people · 9 mi S
- Sachse, TX33,008 people · 7 mi SW
- Fate, TX27,467 people · 8 mi SE
- Royse City, TX26,387 people · 11 mi E
- Murphy, TX21,109 people · 7 mi W
- Heath, TX11,499 people · 13 mi S
- Sunnyvale, TX8,839 people · 17 mi S
- Josephine, TX8,807 people · 10 mi E
- Farmersville, TX4,352 people · 11 mi NE
- Nevada, TX1,511 people · 7 mi E
- Seis Lagos, TX1,160 people · 5 mi NW
- St. Paul, TX1,002 people · 4 mi W
- Union Valley, TX511 people · 15 mi SE
- Mobile City, TX169 people · 9 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Lavon's climate
What is the coldest month in Lavon?
January, with a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 34°F. The warmest is August (93°F by day, 73°F at night).
Does it snow in Lavon?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.2 inch a year.
What is the rainiest month in Lavon?
May, with 4.74 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 1.87 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Lavon in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Lavon in zone 8b in ZIP code 75166.
How late can frost come in Lavon?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 10; in one year in ten it comes after March 31. Waiting until March 31 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- McKinney, TX12 miles from this station, 65.0°F a year
- McKinney Municipal Airport, TX12 miles from this station, 64.9°F a year
- Richardson, TX15 miles from this station, 65.8°F a year
- Greenville, TX24 miles from this station, 66.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made