Terrell, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Terrell's normal year runs from 36°F January nights to 96°F August afternoons, with 38.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 19.1°C, January lows of 2°C, August highs of 36°C, 976 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationTerrell Municipal Airport
  • Station IDUSW00053911
  • Location32.71°N 96.27°W
  • Elevation475 ft (145 m)
  • Population22,977

On October 14, the normal high in Terrell is 80°F and the normal low 57°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Terrell.

  1. Jan 57° 36°
  2. Feb 62° 40°
  3. Mar 69° 47°
  4. Apr 76° 54°
  5. May 84° 63°
  6. Jun 92° 71°
  7. Jul 96° 74°
  8. Aug 96° 74°
  9. Sep 90° 67°
  10. Oct 79° 56°
  11. Nov 68° 45°
  12. Dec 59° 38°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Terrell each month?

August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 96°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 36°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.72 in), the least in July (2.00 in).

Terrell monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 57°F36°F46.5°F 2.62 7<11210 h 10 min
February 62°F40°F50.7°F 2.73 8<1711 h
March 69°F47°F57.9°F 3.69 9<1212 h
April 76°F54°F65.1°F 3.06 8<1<113 h
May 84°F63°F73.9°F 4.72 106<113 h 50 min
June 92°F71°F81.3°F 3.40 721<114 h 20 min
July 96°F74°F85.0°F 2.00 628<114 h 10 min
August 96°F74°F85.2°F 2.30 528<113 h 20 min
September 90°F67°F78.2°F 2.74 616<112 h 30 min
October 79°F56°F67.6°F 4.54 73<111 h 30 min
November 68°F45°F56.5°F 3.06 8<1310 h 30 min
December 59°F38°F48.3°F 3.56 7<11110 h
Year (annual)77°F55°F66.3°F38.428710335
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Terrell monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January14°C2°C8.1°C67 mm
February17°C4°C10.4°C69 mm
March21°C8°C14.4°C94 mm
April25°C12°C18.4°C78 mm
May29°C17°C23.3°C120 mm
June33°C22°C27.4°C86 mm
July35°C24°C29.4°C51 mm
August36°C23°C29.6°C58 mm
September32°C19°C25.7°C70 mm
October26°C13°C19.8°C115 mm
November20°C7°C13.6°C78 mm
December15°C3°C9.1°C90 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Terrell
Normal precipitation by month, Terrell (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station, and no record within 25 miles keeps one, so snow is left out here rather than estimated.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053911; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Terrell?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053911.

When is the last frost in Terrell?

In Terrell, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 11 in half of years and after March 29 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 18 in half of years and before November 2 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 111 year in 10 after March 29; 9 in 10 after February 21
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 181 year in 10 before November 2; 9 in 10 before December 6

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 250 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 276 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 28 in half of springs and before November 30 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Terrell in zone 8b in ZIP code 75160. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Terrell's NOAA station is in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (23 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00053911; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Terrell?

In a normal year in Terrell, 103 days a year reach 90°F (19 of them 100°F or more), 35 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 87 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
103a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
19a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
35a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
87a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 110°F, on September 4, 2000; the lowest is −7°F, on February 16, 2021.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 61.46 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00053911; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00053911. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Terrell?

Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Terrell, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (68%).

Terrell: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January74%2.9
February68%3.3
March72%4.4
April76%5.4
May76%5.8
June84%6.7
July88%6.7
August87%6.2
September84%5.2
October80%4.1
November76%3.1
December73%2.6

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Terrell need?

A normal year in Terrell brings 2,211 heating degree days, 59% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,738 cooling degree days, 3.0 times the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,511 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Terrell: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January5743
February4108
March25031
April9093
May10286
June0490
July0620
August0625
September2400
October70150
November28126
December5246
Year (annual)2,2112,738

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053911. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Terrell been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 68.0°F, 1.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 66.3°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Terrell: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (66.3°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202165.5°F−0.8°F30.59
202266.5°F+0.2°F27.50
202367.7°F+1.4°F–
202468.0°F+1.7°F41.36

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00053911. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Terrell's climate compare?

Terrell is warmer than 184 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 220. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 66.3°F is warmer than 91%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Terrell is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Terrell share this climate record?

7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Forney, TX38,572 people · 11 mi W
  • Heartland, TX11,019 people · 11 mi W
  • Travis Ranch, TX9,894 people · 14 mi NW
  • McLendon-Chisholm, TX5,291 people · 12 mi NW
  • Talty, TX3,198 people · 8 mi W
  • Poetry, TX1,559 people · 9 mi N
  • Elmo, TX1,377 people · 7 mi E

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Terrell's climate

What is the coldest month in Terrell?

January, with a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 36°F. The warmest is August (96°F by day, 74°F at night).

What is the rainiest month in Terrell?

May, with 4.72 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 2.00 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Terrell in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Terrell in zone 8b in ZIP code 75160. By the same method at Terrell's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 17°F (23 years, 1991-2020): zone 8b.

How late can frost come in Terrell?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 11; in one year in ten it comes after March 29. Waiting until March 29 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made