Lufkin weather in March: Lufkin, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Lufkin in March has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 48°F, a daily mean of 59°F, rising from 67°F on the 1st to 75°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 4.21 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 22°C and low of 9°C, 107 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationLufkin Angelina County Airport
- Station IDUSW00093987
- Location31.24°N 94.75°W
- Elevation288 ft (88 m)
- Population34,399
- Jan 60° 38°
- Feb 64° 42°
- Mar 71° 48°
- Apr 78° 54°
- May 85° 63°
- Jun 90° 69°
- Jul 93° 72°
- Aug 94° 71°
- Sep 89° 66°
- Oct 80° 55°
- Nov 69° 45°
- Dec 61° 39°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lufkin in March?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 48°F, for a daily mean of 59.4°F. March is 6.6°F warmer than February and 6.6°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Lufkin and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 67°F on March 1 to 75°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 56°F and 63°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% |
| March 8 | 69°F | 46°F | 30% | 19% |
| March 15 | 71°F | 48°F | 29% | 19% |
| March 22 | 73°F | 49°F | 28% | 18% |
| March 31 | 75°F | 51°F | 27% | 18% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 68°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 68°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 68°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 5 | 68°F | 46°F | 31% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 69°F | 46°F | 31% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 69°F | 46°F | 31% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 69°F | 46°F | 30% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 69°F | 46°F | 30% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 70°F | 47°F | 30% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 70°F | 47°F | 30% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 70°F | 47°F | 30% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 70°F | 47°F | 30% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 71°F | 47°F | 30% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 71°F | 48°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 71°F | 48°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 71°F | 48°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 72°F | 48°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 72°F | 48°F | 29% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 72°F | 49°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 72°F | 49°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 73°F | 49°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 73°F | 49°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 73°F | 49°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 73°F | 49°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 74°F | 50°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 74°F | 50°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 74°F | 50°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 74°F | 50°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 75°F | 50°F | 27% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 75°F | 51°F | 27% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 71°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 48°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.21 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 21
- Days at 80°F or more
- 7
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093987; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lufkin in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around March 1 (31%). In all, 4.21 in falls on 9 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Lufkin, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093987.
How humid and windy is Lufkin in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 73°F with 49% relative humidity and a dew point of 53°F; at 6 a.m. it is 56°F with 88% humidity. The wind averages 7.6 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 56°F | 52°F | 88% | 5.5 mph | 44% |
| 9 a.m. | 63°F | 54°F | 73% | 9.0 mph | 43% |
| noon | 70°F | 53°F | 55% | 10.0 mph | 48% |
| 3 p.m. | 73°F | 53°F | 49% | 10.5 mph | 49% |
| 6 p.m. | 70°F | 53°F | 55% | 8.4 mph | 60% |
| 9 p.m. | 62°F | 54°F | 76% | 6.3 mph | 64% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093987. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Lufkin?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1906) is 97°F, on March 31, 1946; the coldest is 16°F, on March 4, 1943. The wettest March brought 9.50 in (1995).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.4°F: 2021 61.0°F (+1.6), 2022 59.0°F (−0.4), 2023 64.2°F (+4.8), 2025 64.5°F (+5.1), 2026 67.7°F (+8.3). 4 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 61.0°F | +1.6°F | 1.73 in |
| 2022 | 59.0°F | −0.4°F | 3.11 in |
| 2023 | 64.2°F | +4.8°F | 4.15 in |
| 2025 | 64.5°F | +5.1°F | 3.67 in |
| 2026 | 67.7°F | +8.3°F | 2.14 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093987; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093987. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Lufkin compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; Lufkin's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.