Lufkin weather in January: Lufkin, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lufkin in January has a normal high of 60°F and a normal low of 38°F, a daily mean of 49°F, rising from 59°F on the 1st to 61°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 4.66 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 3°C, 118 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLufkin Angelina County Airport
- Station IDUSW00093987
- Location31.24°N 94.75°W
- Elevation288 ft (88 m)
- Population34,399
- Jan 60° 38°
- Feb 64° 42°
- Mar 71° 48°
- Apr 78° 54°
- May 85° 63°
- Jun 90° 69°
- Jul 93° 72°
- Aug 94° 71°
- Sep 89° 66°
- Oct 80° 55°
- Nov 69° 45°
- Dec 61° 39°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lufkin in January?
The normal high is 60°F and the normal low 38°F, for a daily mean of 48.6°F. January is 1.6°F cooler than December and 4.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lufkin and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 59°F on January 1 to 61°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 52°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 21% |
| January 8 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 15 | 60°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 22 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% |
| January 31 | 61°F | 39°F | 31% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 7)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 59°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 60°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 60°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 60°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 60°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 60°F | 37°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 60°F | 37°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 61°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 61°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 61°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 61°F | 38°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 61°F | 38°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 61°F | 39°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 61°F | 39°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 60°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 38°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.66 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 10
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093987; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lufkin in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 8 (32%). In all, 4.66 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Lufkin, 10 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093987.
How humid and windy is Lufkin in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 60°F with 48% relative humidity and a dew point of 40°F; at 6 a.m. it is 43°F with 85% humidity. The wind averages 6.5 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 43°F | 39°F | 85% | 4.9 mph | 49% |
| 9 a.m. | 47°F | 41°F | 79% | 6.9 mph | 49% |
| noon | 56°F | 41°F | 57% | 8.9 mph | 51% |
| 3 p.m. | 60°F | 40°F | 48% | 9.2 mph | 47% |
| 6 p.m. | 56°F | 41°F | 57% | 6.1 mph | 56% |
| 9 p.m. | 49°F | 41°F | 75% | 5.7 mph | 58% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093987. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Lufkin?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1906) is 86°F, on January 30, 1911; the coldest is −2°F, on January 18, 1930. The wettest January brought 13.16 in (1974); the snowiest, 8.1 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 48.6°F: 2021 50.2°F (+1.6), 2022 48.7°F (+0.1), 2023 54.6°F (+6.0), 2024 47.2°F (−1.4), 2025 44.3°F (−4.3), 2026 49.4°F (+0.8). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.2°F | +1.6°F | 1.99 in |
| 2022 | 48.7°F | +0.1°F | 3.40 in |
| 2023 | 54.6°F | +6.0°F | 5.39 in |
| 2024 | 47.2°F | −1.4°F | 12.08 in |
| 2025 | 44.3°F | −4.3°F | 3.55 in |
| 2026 | 49.4°F | +0.8°F | 3.09 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093987; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093987. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lufkin compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Lufkin's is 60°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.