Lowell weather in March: Lowell, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Lowell in March has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 35°F, rising from 41°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 4.32 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −4°C, 110 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationLowell
- Station IDUSC00194313
- Location42.64°N 71.36°W
- Elevation110 ft (34 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population120,418
- Jan 34° 16°
- Feb 37° 17°
- Mar 45° 24°
- Apr 59° 35°
- May 70° 45°
- Jun 79° 55°
- Jul 85° 61°
- Aug 83° 59°
- Sep 76° 52°
- Oct 62° 40°
- Nov 51° 30°
- Dec 40° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lowell in March?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 34.9°F. March is 7.8°F warmer than February and 11.9°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Lowell and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 41°F on March 1 to 51°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 31°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 41°F | 20°F | 33% | 24% |
| March 8 | 43°F | 22°F | 34% | 25% |
| March 15 | 45°F | 24°F | 34% | 25% |
| March 22 | 47°F | 26°F | 35% | 26% |
| March 31 | 51°F | 29°F | 36% | 26% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 41°F | 20°F | 33% | 24% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 41°F | 20°F | 33% | 24% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 41°F | 21°F | 33% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 42°F | 21°F | 33% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 42°F | 21°F | 33% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 42°F | 21°F | 33% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 42°F | 22°F | 33% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 43°F | 22°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 43°F | 22°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 43°F | 23°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 43°F | 23°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 44°F | 23°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 44°F | 23°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 44°F | 24°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 45°F | 24°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 45°F | 24°F | 34% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 25°F | 34% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 46°F | 25°F | 34% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 46°F | 25°F | 34% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 47°F | 26°F | 35% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 47°F | 26°F | 35% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 47°F | 26°F | 35% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 48°F | 26°F | 35% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 48°F | 27°F | 35% | 26% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 49°F | 27°F | 35% | 26% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 49°F | 27°F | 35% | 26% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 49°F | 28°F | 36% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 50°F | 28°F | 36% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 50°F | 28°F | 36% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 51°F | 29°F | 36% | 26% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 51°F | 29°F | 36% | 26% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 24°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.32 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00194313; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lowell in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around March 31 (36%). In all, 4.32 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Lowell, 25 nights fall to freezing and 3 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00194313.
What are the records for March in Lowell?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1885) is 89°F, on March 29, 1998; the coldest is −14°F, on March 9, 1923. The wettest March brought 13.72 in (2010); the snowiest, 43.5 inches (1956).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.9°F: 2022 37.2°F (+2.3), 2023 38.6°F (+3.7), 2024 41.1°F (+6.2), 2025 40.3°F (+5.4), 2026 38.9°F (+4.0). 5 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 37.2°F | +2.3°F | 2.69 in |
| 2023 | 38.6°F | +3.7°F | 4.66 in |
| 2024 | 41.1°F | +6.2°F | 8.42 in |
| 2025 | 40.3°F | +5.4°F | 3.25 in |
| 2026 | 38.9°F | +4.0°F | 3.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00194313; recent months: ACIS, station USC00194313. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Lowell compare across Massachusetts?
Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, March normal highs run from 42°F in Pittsfield to 49°F in Norwood; Lowell's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.