Lowell weather in July: Lowell, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Lowell in July has a normal high of 85°F and a normal low of 61°F, a daily mean of 73°F, holding near 85°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal July, 3.86 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 29°C and low of 16°C, 98 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationLowell
- Station IDUSC00194313
- Location42.64°N 71.36°W
- Elevation110 ft (34 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population120,418
- Jan 34° 16°
- Feb 37° 17°
- Mar 45° 24°
- Apr 59° 35°
- May 70° 45°
- Jun 79° 55°
- Jul 85° 61°
- Aug 83° 59°
- Sep 76° 52°
- Oct 62° 40°
- Nov 51° 30°
- Dec 40° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lowell in July?
The normal high is 85°F and the normal low 61°F, for a daily mean of 72.8°F. July is 5.8°F warmer than June and 1.7°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Lowell and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 84°F on July 1 to 85°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 71°F and 75°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 84°F | 60°F | 35% | 24% |
| July 8 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% |
| July 15 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% |
| July 22 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% |
| July 31 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 15, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 84°F | 60°F | 35% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 2 | 84°F | 60°F | 35% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 3 | 84°F | 60°F | 35% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 4 | 84°F | 60°F | 35% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 5 | 84°F | 60°F | 35% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 6 | 84°F | 60°F | 35% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 7 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 8 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 9 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 10 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 11 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 12 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 13 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 14 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 15 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 16 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 17 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 18 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 19 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 20 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 21 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 22 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 23 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 24 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 25 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 26 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 27 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 28 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 29 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 30 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 31 | 85°F | 61°F | 34% | 24% | 14 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 85°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 61°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.86 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8
- Daylight
- 15 h 20 min to 14 h 30 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 25
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00194313; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lowell in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around July 1 (35%). In all, 3.86 in falls on 10 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Lowell, 8 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00194313.
What are the records for July in Lowell?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1885) is 103°F, on July 5, 1911; the coldest is 44°F, on July 1, 1912. The wettest July brought 12.81 in (1938).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 72.8°F: 2021 70.8°F (−2.0), 2023 76.1°F (+3.3), 2024 76.8°F (+4.0), 2025 76.0°F (+3.3). 3 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 70.8°F | −2.0°F | 11.14 in |
| 2023 | 76.1°F | +3.3°F | 10.68 in |
| 2024 | 76.8°F | +4.0°F | 1.89 in |
| 2025 | 76.0°F | +3.3°F | 1.98 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00194313; recent months: ACIS, station USC00194313. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Lowell compare across Massachusetts?
Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, July normal highs run from 75°F in Nantucket to 87°F in Maynard; Lowell's is 85°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.