Lowell weather in January: Lowell, Massachusetts: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Lowell in January has a normal high of 34°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 25°F, holding near 34°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 3.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −9°C, 92 mm of precipitation in January.

  • NOAA stationLowell
  • Station IDUSC00194313
  • Location42.64°N 71.36°W
  • Elevation110 ft (34 m)
  • From the center2 miles
  • Population120,418
  1. Jan 34° 16°
  2. Feb 37° 17°
  3. Mar 45° 24°
  4. Apr 59° 35°
  5. May 70° 45°
  6. Jun 79° 55°
  7. Jul 85° 61°
  8. Aug 83° 59°
  9. Sep 76° 52°
  10. Oct 62° 40°
  11. Nov 51° 30°
  12. Dec 40° 22°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Lowell in January?

The normal high is 34°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 24.9°F. January is 6.1°F cooler than December and 2.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lowell and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 34°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 30°F.

Lowell in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 135°F18°F35%26%
January 834°F17°F35%26%
January 1534°F16°F35%25%
January 2234°F15°F34%24%
January 3134°F15°F33%23%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
Lowell: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 135°F18°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 235°F18°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 335°F18°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 435°F18°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 535°F17°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 635°F17°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 734°F17°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 834°F17°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 934°F17°F35%26%9 h 10 min
January 1034°F16°F35%26%9 h 20 min
January 1134°F16°F35%26%9 h 20 min
January 1234°F16°F35%26%9 h 20 min
January 1334°F16°F35%25%9 h 20 min
January 1434°F16°F35%25%9 h 20 min
January 1534°F16°F35%25%9 h 20 min
January 1634°F15°F35%25%9 h 20 min
January 1734°F15°F35%25%9 h 30 min
January 1834°F15°F34%25%9 h 30 min
January 1934°F15°F34%25%9 h 30 min
January 2034°F15°F34%25%9 h 30 min
January 2134°F15°F34%24%9 h 30 min
January 2234°F15°F34%24%9 h 30 min
January 2334°F15°F34%24%9 h 40 min
January 2434°F15°F34%24%9 h 40 min
January 2534°F15°F34%24%9 h 40 min
January 2634°F15°F33%24%9 h 40 min
January 2734°F15°F33%23%9 h 40 min
January 2834°F15°F33%23%9 h 50 min
January 2934°F15°F33%23%9 h 50 min
January 3034°F15°F33%23%9 h 50 min
January 3134°F15°F33%23%9 h 50 min
Normal high
34°FJanuary average
Normal low
16°FJanuary average
Precipitation
3.61 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
110.01 inch or more
Nights at 32°F or colder
29
Daylight
9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00194313; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain in Lowell in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around January 1 (35%). In all, 3.61 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.

In a normal January in Lowell, 29 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00194313.

What are the records for January in Lowell?

The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1885) is 70°F, on January 7, 2007; the coldest is −22°F, on January 28, 1904. The wettest January brought 12.79 in (1979); the snowiest, 49.0 inches (2005).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.9°F: 2022 23.0°F (−1.9), 2025 24.6°F (−0.3), 2026 23.0°F (−1.9). 0 of 3 ran warmer than normal.

Lowell: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202223.0°F−1.9°F3.23 in
202524.6°F−0.3°F1.57 in
202623.0°F−1.9°F2.61 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USC00194313; recent months: ACIS, station USC00194313. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Lowell compare across Massachusetts?

Across the 35 places PlainClimate covers in Massachusetts, January normal highs run from 30°F in Pittsfield to 40°F in Edgartown; Lowell's is 34°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places