Norwood, Massachusetts climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Norwood's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 43.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.1°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,115 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationNorwood Mem Airport
- Station IDUSW00054704
- Location42.19°N 71.17°W
- Elevation50 ft (15 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population (town)31,764
- Census place31,380
On October 14, the normal high in Norwood is 66°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 37%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Norwood.
- Jan 40° 21°
- Feb 42° 22°
- Mar 49° 30°
- Apr 61° 39°
- May 71° 48°
- Jun 80° 57°
- Jul 86° 63°
- Aug 84° 61°
- Sep 77° 52°
- Oct 66° 41°
- Nov 55° 34°
- Dec 44° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Norwood each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in October (4.54 in), the least in February (2.80 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F | 21°F | 30.1°F | 3.41 | 10 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 42°F | 22°F | 32.0°F | 2.80 | 10 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 49°F | 30°F | 39.2°F | 3.72 | 10 | <1 | 22 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 61°F | 39°F | 50.1°F | 3.96 | 13 | <1 | 10 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 71°F | 48°F | 59.6°F | 3.30 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 80°F | 57°F | 68.8°F | 3.92 | 13 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 86°F | 63°F | 74.3°F | 3.03 | 11 | 7 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 84°F | 61°F | 72.4°F | 3.63 | 12 | 5 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 77°F | 52°F | 64.5°F | 3.82 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 66°F | 41°F | 53.4°F | 4.54 | 12 | <1 | 9 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 55°F | 34°F | 44.1°F | 3.69 | 10 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 44°F | 26°F | 35.3°F | 4.09 | 11 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 41°F | 52.0°F | 43.91 | 135 | 16 | 139 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −6°C | −1.1°C | 87 mm |
| February | 6°C | −6°C | 0.0°C | 71 mm |
| March | 9°C | −1°C | 4.0°C | 94 mm |
| April | 16°C | 4°C | 10.1°C | 101 mm |
| May | 22°C | 9°C | 15.3°C | 84 mm |
| June | 27°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 100 mm |
| July | 30°C | 17°C | 23.5°C | 77 mm |
| August | 29°C | 16°C | 22.4°C | 92 mm |
| September | 25°C | 11°C | 18.1°C | 97 mm |
| October | 19°C | 5°C | 11.9°C | 115 mm |
| November | 13°C | 1°C | 6.7°C | 94 mm |
| December | 7°C | −3°C | 1.8°C | 104 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Blue Hill (3 miles away), gets 69 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054704; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Norwood?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (11).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054704.
When is the last frost in Norwood?
In Norwood, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 25 in half of years and after May 11 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 9 in half of years and before September 28 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 251 year in 10 after May 11; 9 in 10 after April 9
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 91 year in 10 before September 28; 9 in 10 before October 30
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 167 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 197 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 8 in half of springs and before October 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Norwood in zone 6b in ZIP code 02062. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Norwood's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (22 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Massachusetts · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00054704; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Norwood?
In a normal year in Norwood, 16 days a year reach 90°F, 139 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 135 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 16a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 139a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 24high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 135a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 102°F, on June 24, 2025; the lowest is −21°F, on February 21, 2015.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 54.16 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00054704; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00054704. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Norwood?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Norwood, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (66%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 69% | 1.8 |
| February | 70% | 2.7 |
| March | 69% | 3.7 |
| April | 69% | 4.7 |
| May | 68% | 5.3 |
| June | 71% | 5.7 |
| July | 78% | 6.0 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 77% | 4.3 |
| October | 68% | 2.8 |
| November | 70% | 2.0 |
| December | 66% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Norwood need?
A normal year in Norwood brings 5,540 heating degree days, 3% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 828 cooling degree days, 9% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,088 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,083 | 0 |
| February | 925 | 0 |
| March | 800 | 1 |
| April | 455 | 8 |
| May | 205 | 38 |
| June | 38 | 153 |
| July | 3 | 290 |
| August | 9 | 240 |
| September | 104 | 87 |
| October | 370 | 12 |
| November | 628 | 1 |
| December | 921 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,540 | 828 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054704. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Norwood been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 53.3°F, 1.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 52.0°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.8°F | +0.8°F | 50.64 |
| 2022 | 52.3°F | +0.3°F | 38.02 |
| 2024 | 53.3°F | +1.3°F | 45.66 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00054704. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Norwood's climate compare?
Norwood is warmer than 33 of the other 34 places with their own NOAA record in Massachusetts, and wetter than 7. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.0°F is warmer than 49%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Norwood is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Norwood share this climate record?
Dedham has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Dedham, MA25,485 people · 4 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Norwood's climate
What is the coldest month in Norwood?
January, with a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 63°F at night).
Does it snow in Norwood?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Norwood's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Blue Hill (3 miles away), records 69 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Norwood?
October, with 4.54 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.80 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Norwood in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Norwood in zone 6b in ZIP code 02062. By the same method at Norwood's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Norwood?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 25; in one year in ten it comes after May 11. Waiting until May 11 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Massachusetts climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Blue Hill, MA3 miles from this station, 49.7°F a year
- Walpole, MA4 miles from this station, 50.8°F a year
- Jamaica Plain, MA8 miles from this station, 51.2°F a year
- Natick, MA11 miles from this station, 48.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made