Logansport weather in January: Logansport, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Logansport in January has a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 25°F, holding near 33°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 2.63 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −8°C, 67 mm of precipitation and 18 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationLogansport Cicott St
- Station IDUSC00125117
- Location40.75°N 86.39°W
- Elevation600 ft (183 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population18,168
- Jan 33° 18°
- Feb 37° 20°
- Mar 48° 29°
- Apr 61° 39°
- May 72° 50°
- Jun 81° 60°
- Jul 84° 63°
- Aug 83° 62°
- Sep 78° 54°
- Oct 64° 43°
- Nov 50° 32°
- Dec 38° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Logansport in January?
The normal high is 33°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 25.4°F. January is 5.5°F cooler than December and 3.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Logansport and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 20°F | 37% | 20% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 19°F | 38% | 20% |
| January 15 | 33°F | 18°F | 37% | 19% |
| January 22 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 19% |
| January 31 | 34°F | 17°F | 35% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 22)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 20°F | 37% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 34°F | 20°F | 37% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 34°F | 20°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 34°F | 19°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 34°F | 19°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 33°F | 19°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 33°F | 19°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 19°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 18°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 33°F | 18°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 33°F | 18°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 33°F | 18°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 33°F | 18°F | 38% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 33°F | 18°F | 38% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 33°F | 18°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 33°F | 17°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 33°F | 17°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 33°F | 17°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 33°F | 17°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 33°F | 17°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 33°F | 17°F | 37% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 33°F | 17°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 33°F | 17°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 33°F | 17°F | 35% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 33°F | 17°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 33°F | 17°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 34°F | 17°F | 35% | 18% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 33°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.63 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 7.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00125117; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Logansport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around January 9 (38%). In all, 2.63 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Logansport, 28 nights fall to freezing, 15 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 7.1 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 14 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00125117.
What are the records for January in Logansport?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 69°F, on January 24, 1909; the coldest is −21°F, on January 19, 1994. The wettest January brought 8.25 in (1950); the snowiest, 24.9 inches (2014).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 25.4°F: 2021 28.8°F (+3.4), 2022 21.8°F (−3.6), 2023 35.4°F (+10.0), 2024 25.8°F (+0.4), 2025 20.1°F (−5.3), 2026 21.8°F (−3.6). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.8°F | +3.4°F | 1.09 in |
| 2022 | 21.8°F | −3.6°F | 0.82 in |
| 2023 | 35.4°F | +10.0°F | 1.74 in |
| 2024 | 25.8°F | +0.4°F | 5.08 in |
| 2025 | 20.1°F | −5.3°F | 1.35 in |
| 2026 | 21.8°F | −3.6°F | 0.98 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00125117; recent months: ACIS, station USC00125117. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Logansport compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, January normal highs run from 31°F in Angola to 43°F in St. Meinrad; Logansport's is 33°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Logansport in December38°F by day, 24°F at night
- Logansport in February37°F by day, 20°F at night
- Logansport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Indiana in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- St. Meinrad: Indiana's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F