Logansport, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Logansport's normal year runs from 18°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 41.3 inches of precipitation and 19 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.6°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,049 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLogansport Cicott St
- Station IDUSC00125117
- Location40.75°N 86.39°W
- Elevation600 ft (183 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population18,168
On October 14, the normal high in Logansport is 65°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 33%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Logansport.
- Jan 33° 18°
- Feb 37° 20°
- Mar 48° 29°
- Apr 61° 39°
- May 72° 50°
- Jun 81° 60°
- Jul 84° 63°
- Aug 83° 62°
- Sep 78° 54°
- Oct 64° 43°
- Nov 50° 32°
- Dec 38° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Logansport each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.78 in), the least in February (2.02 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 18°F | 25.4°F | 2.63 | 7.1 | 12 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 37°F | 20°F | 28.7°F | 2.02 | 5.3 | 10 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 48°F | 29°F | 38.7°F | 2.69 | 2.4 | 11 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 61°F | 39°F | 50.2°F | 3.77 | 0.3 | 12 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 72°F | 50°F | 61.1°F | 4.35 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 81°F | 60°F | 70.6°F | 4.77 | 0.0 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 84°F | 63°F | 73.9°F | 4.78 | 0.0 | 10 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 83°F | 62°F | 72.3°F | 4.36 | 0.0 | 9 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 54°F | 65.7°F | 3.27 | 0.0 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 43°F | 53.3°F | 3.02 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 50°F | 32°F | 41.3°F | 3.13 | 0.5 | 11 | <1 | 16 | 10 h |
| December | 38°F | 24°F | 30.9°F | 2.51 | 3.8 | 11 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 41°F | 51.0°F | 41.30 | 19.4 | 128 | 16 | 125 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1°C | −8°C | −3.7°C | 67 mm | 18 cm |
| February | 3°C | −6°C | −1.8°C | 51 mm | 13 cm |
| March | 9°C | −2°C | 3.7°C | 68 mm | 6 cm |
| April | 16°C | 4°C | 10.1°C | 96 mm | 1 cm |
| May | 22°C | 10°C | 16.2°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 15°C | 21.4°C | 121 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 17°C | 23.3°C | 121 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 16°C | 22.4°C | 111 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 25°C | 12°C | 18.7°C | 83 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 6°C | 11.8°C | 77 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 10°C | 0°C | 5.2°C | 80 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 3°C | −5°C | −0.6°C | 64 mm | 10 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00125117; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Logansport?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00125117.
When is the last frost in Logansport?
In Logansport, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 20 in half of years and after May 6 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 23 in half of years and before October 11 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 201 year in 10 after May 6; 9 in 10 after April 6
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 231 year in 10 before October 11; 9 in 10 before November 5
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 185 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 208 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 8 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Logansport in zone 6a in ZIP code 46947, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Logansport's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (29 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00125117; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Logansport?
In a normal year in Logansport, 16 days a year reach 90°F, 125 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 128 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 16a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 125a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 38high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 128a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 8a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1893) is 106°F, on July 5, 1911; the lowest is −21°F, on January 19, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2003, with 53.10 in; the snowiest season is 1981–82, with 52.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00125117; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00125117. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Logansport?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Logansport, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 61% | 1.8 |
| February | 64% | 2.6 |
| March | 67% | 3.7 |
| April | 70% | 4.8 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 78% | 6.2 |
| July | 81% | 6.2 |
| August | 81% | 5.6 |
| September | 80% | 4.5 |
| October | 72% | 3.1 |
| November | 67% | 2.1 |
| December | 59% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Logansport need?
A normal year in Logansport brings 5,952 heating degree days, 11% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 888 cooling degree days, 2% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,230 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,227 | 0 |
| February | 1,016 | 0 |
| March | 818 | 1 |
| April | 450 | 6 |
| May | 180 | 59 |
| June | 25 | 193 |
| July | 3 | 278 |
| August | 6 | 232 |
| September | 83 | 105 |
| October | 376 | 13 |
| November | 713 | 0 |
| December | 1,056 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,952 | 888 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00125117. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Logansport been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 50.9°F, 0.1°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 51.0°F. 1 of the 2 complete years since 2024 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 53.1°F | +2.1°F | 38.51 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | 50.9°F | −0.1°F | 27.62 | 17.2 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00125117. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Logansport's climate compare?
Logansport is warmer than 38 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 35. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.0°F is warmer than 45%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Logansport is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Logansport share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Royal Center, IN793 people · 10 mi NW
- Anoka, IN400 people · 6 mi E
- Twelve Mile, IN355 people · 12 mi NE
- Burrows, IN106 people · 8 mi SW
- Lucerne, IN82 people · 8 mi N
- Onward, IN76 people · 11 mi E
- Lake Cicott, IN35 people · 8 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Logansport's climate
What is the coldest month in Logansport?
January, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 63°F at night).
Does it snow in Logansport?
Yes: 19 inches in a normal year, falling on 16 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (7.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Logansport?
July, with 4.78 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.02 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Logansport in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Logansport in zone 6a in ZIP code 46947, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Logansport's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Logansport?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 20; in one year in ten it comes after May 6. Waiting until May 6 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Logansport in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Indiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Young America, IN13 miles from this station, 50.1°F a year
- Delphi, IN17 miles from this station, 52.2°F a year
- Winamac, IN22 miles from this station, 50.1°F a year
- Kokomo, IN23 miles from this station, 50.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made