Hayward weather in January: Hayward, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Hayward in January has a normal high of 22°F and a normal low of 2°F, a daily mean of 12°F, holding near 22°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 0.55 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −5°C and low of −16°C, 14 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationHayward Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00094973
- Location46.03°N 91.44°W
- Elevation1,204 ft (367 m)
- Population2,587
- Jan 22° 2°
- Feb 27° 5°
- Mar 40° 17°
- Apr 53° 29°
- May 67° 41°
- Jun 76° 51°
- Jul 80° 55°
- Aug 78° 53°
- Sep 69° 45°
- Oct 55° 34°
- Nov 39° 23°
- Dec 27° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hayward in January?
The normal high is 22°F and the normal low 2°F, for a daily mean of 12.2°F. January is 6.2°F cooler than December and 3.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Hayward and the 12th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 7°F and 18°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 23°F | 5°F | 26% | 7% |
| January 8 | 22°F | 3°F | 25% | 6% |
| January 15 | 22°F | 2°F | 24% | 5% |
| January 22 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% |
| January 31 | 23°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 25)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 23°F | 5°F | 26% | 7% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 23°F | 5°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 23°F | 4°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 23°F | 4°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 23°F | 4°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 23°F | 4°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 22°F | 4°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 22°F | 3°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 22°F | 3°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 22°F | 3°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 22°F | 3°F | 25% | 6% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 22°F | 3°F | 25% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 22°F | 3°F | 25% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 22°F | 2°F | 24% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 22°F | 2°F | 24% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 22°F | 2°F | 24% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 17 | 22°F | 2°F | 24% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 18 | 22°F | 2°F | 24% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 22°F | 2°F | 24% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 22°F | 2°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 22°F | 2°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 22°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 23°F | 1°F | 23% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 22°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 2°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.55 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 8 h 40 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094973; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hayward in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 24% on average, highest around January 1 (26%). In all, 0.55 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Hayward, 31 nights fall to freezing and 25 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094973.
What are the records for January in Hayward?
The warmest January temperature on Hayward's official record (since 1893) is 56°F, on January 24, 1942; the coldest is −45°F, on January 7, 1912. The wettest January brought 3.22 in (1967); the snowiest, 42.9 inches (1967).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 12.2°F: 2021 18.0°F (+5.8), 2022 5.3°F (−6.9), 2023 18.6°F (+6.4), 2024 18.8°F (+6.6), 2025 9.8°F (−2.4), 2026 7.7°F (−4.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18.0°F | +5.8°F | 0.16 in |
| 2022 | 5.3°F | −6.9°F | 0.07 in |
| 2023 | 18.6°F | +6.4°F | 0.72 in |
| 2024 | 18.8°F | +6.6°F | 0.04 in |
| 2025 | 9.8°F | −2.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 7.7°F | −4.5°F | – |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HYRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094973. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Hayward compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Hayward's is 22°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.