Hayward weather in March: Hayward, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Hayward in March has a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 33°F on the 1st to 46°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal March, 1.55 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −8°C, 39 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationHayward Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00094973
- Location46.03°N 91.44°W
- Elevation1,204 ft (367 m)
- Population2,587
- Jan 22° 2°
- Feb 27° 5°
- Mar 40° 17°
- Apr 53° 29°
- May 67° 41°
- Jun 76° 51°
- Jul 80° 55°
- Aug 78° 53°
- Sep 69° 45°
- Oct 55° 34°
- Nov 39° 23°
- Dec 27° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hayward in March?
The normal high is 40°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 28.5°F. March is 12.7°F warmer than February and 12.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Hayward and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 33°F on March 1 to 46°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 23°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 33°F | 10°F | 26% | 10% |
| March 8 | 36°F | 14°F | 27% | 11% |
| March 15 | 39°F | 17°F | 28% | 12% |
| March 22 | 42°F | 20°F | 30% | 14% |
| March 31 | 46°F | 24°F | 34% | 17% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 33°F | 10°F | 26% | 10% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 34°F | 11°F | 26% | 10% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 34°F | 11°F | 26% | 10% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 35°F | 12°F | 26% | 10% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 35°F | 12°F | 27% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 35°F | 13°F | 27% | 11% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 36°F | 13°F | 27% | 11% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 36°F | 14°F | 27% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 37°F | 14°F | 27% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 37°F | 15°F | 27% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 38°F | 15°F | 28% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 38°F | 16°F | 28% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 39°F | 16°F | 28% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 39°F | 17°F | 28% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 39°F | 17°F | 28% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 40°F | 18°F | 28% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 40°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 41°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 41°F | 19°F | 29% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 42°F | 19°F | 29% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 42°F | 20°F | 29% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 42°F | 20°F | 30% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 43°F | 21°F | 30% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 43°F | 21°F | 30% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 44°F | 22°F | 31% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 44°F | 22°F | 31% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 44°F | 22°F | 32% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 45°F | 23°F | 32% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 45°F | 23°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 30 | 46°F | 23°F | 33% | 17% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 46°F | 24°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 40°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 17°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.55 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094973; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hayward in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around March 31 (34%). In all, 1.55 in falls on 8 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Hayward, 27 nights fall to freezing and 8 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094973.
What are the records for March in Hayward?
The warmest March temperature on Hayward's official record (since 1893) is 81°F, on March 26, 2007; the coldest is −32°F, on March 18, 1939. The wettest March brought 4.22 in (1917); the snowiest, 32.0 inches (1985).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.5°F: 2021 35.0°F (+6.5), 2022 25.6°F (−2.9), 2023 24.8°F (−3.7), 2024 31.0°F (+2.5), 2025 31.9°F (+3.4), 2026 32.7°F (+4.2). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35.0°F | +6.5°F | 2.23 in |
| 2022 | 25.6°F | −2.9°F | 2.63 in |
| 2023 | 24.8°F | −3.7°F | 1.29 in |
| 2024 | 31.0°F | +2.5°F | 1.11 in |
| 2025 | 31.9°F | +3.4°F | – |
| 2026 | 32.7°F | +4.2°F | – |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HYRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094973. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Hayward compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Hayward's is 40°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.