Hayward, Wisconsin climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Hayward's normal year runs from 2°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 31.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 5.3°C, January lows of −16°C, July highs of 26°C, 796 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHayward Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00094973
- Location46.03°N 91.44°W
- Elevation1,204 ft (367 m)
- Population2,587
On October 14, the normal high in Hayward is 56°F and the normal low 35°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 39%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Hayward.
- Jan 22° 2°
- Feb 27° 5°
- Mar 40° 17°
- Apr 53° 29°
- May 67° 41°
- Jun 76° 51°
- Jul 80° 55°
- Aug 78° 53°
- Sep 69° 45°
- Oct 55° 34°
- Nov 39° 23°
- Dec 27° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Hayward each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 2°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.46 in), the least in January (0.55 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22°F | 2°F | 12.2°F | 0.55 | 7 | <1 | 31 | 9 h |
| February | 27°F | 5°F | 15.8°F | 0.68 | 7 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 20 min |
| March | 40°F | 17°F | 28.5°F | 1.55 | 8 | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 53°F | 29°F | 41.2°F | 2.72 | 12 | <1 | 20 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 67°F | 41°F | 53.8°F | 3.84 | 14 | <1 | 8 | 14 h 50 min |
| June | 76°F | 51°F | 63.1°F | 4.03 | 14 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 40 min |
| July | 80°F | 55°F | 67.1°F | 4.46 | 12 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 30 min |
| August | 78°F | 53°F | 65.0°F | 4.05 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| September | 69°F | 45°F | 57.0°F | 3.67 | 12 | <1 | 4 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 55°F | 34°F | 44.7°F | 3.07 | 12 | <1 | 15 | 11 h |
| November | 39°F | 23°F | 31.1°F | 1.67 | 9 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 30 min |
| December | 27°F | 10°F | 18.4°F | 1.04 | 8 | <1 | 30 | 8 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 53°F | 30°F | 41.5°F | 31.33 | 129 | 5 | 188 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −5°C | −16°C | −11.0°C | 14 mm |
| February | −3°C | −15°C | −9.0°C | 17 mm |
| March | 4°C | −8°C | −1.9°C | 39 mm |
| April | 12°C | −1°C | 5.1°C | 69 mm |
| May | 19°C | 5°C | 12.1°C | 98 mm |
| June | 24°C | 10°C | 17.3°C | 102 mm |
| July | 26°C | 13°C | 19.5°C | 113 mm |
| August | 25°C | 11°C | 18.3°C | 103 mm |
| September | 21°C | 7°C | 13.9°C | 93 mm |
| October | 13°C | 1°C | 7.1°C | 78 mm |
| November | 4°C | −5°C | −0.5°C | 42 mm |
| December | −3°C | −12°C | −7.6°C | 26 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Hayward's own co-op station Hayward Ranger Station does: 59 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094973; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Hayward?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (12).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094973.
When is the last frost in Hayward?
In Hayward, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 23 in half of years and after June 6 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 22 in half of years and before September 5 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 231 year in 10 after June 6; 9 in 10 after May 5
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 221 year in 10 before September 5; 9 in 10 before October 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 122 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 145 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 9 in half of springs and before October 2 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Hayward in zone 4a in ZIP code 54843, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Hayward's NOAA station is in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −27°F (22 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wisconsin · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094973; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Hayward?
In a normal year in Hayward, 5 days a year reach 90°F, 188 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 129 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 5a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 188a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 83high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 129a normal year
The highest temperature in Hayward's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1893) is 108°F, on July 13, 1936; the lowest is −52°F, on February 16, 1936.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2017, with 43.04 in; the snowiest season is 1982–83, with 106.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094973; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record HYRthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Hayward?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Hayward, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (52%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.3 |
| February | 66% | 2.3 |
| March | 68% | 3.5 |
| April | 67% | 4.5 |
| May | 68% | 5.3 |
| June | 72% | 5.9 |
| July | 78% | 6.2 |
| August | 76% | 5.1 |
| September | 72% | 3.8 |
| October | 63% | 2.4 |
| November | 58% | 1.4 |
| December | 52% | 1.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Hayward need?
A normal year in Hayward brings 8,822 heating degree days, 64% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 297 cooling degree days, 67% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,906 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,635 | 0 |
| February | 1,376 | 0 |
| March | 1,132 | 0 |
| April | 715 | 1 |
| May | 362 | 16 |
| June | 116 | 58 |
| July | 51 | 114 |
| August | 76 | 77 |
| September | 267 | 29 |
| October | 632 | 3 |
| November | 1,016 | 0 |
| December | 1,445 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,822 | 297 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094973. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Hayward been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 43.5°F, 2.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 41.5°F. 1 of the 2 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 39.7°F | −1.8°F | 27.53 |
| 2023 | 43.5°F | +2.0°F | 26.62 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094973. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Hayward's climate compare?
Hayward is warmer than 23 of the other 164 places with their own NOAA record in Wisconsin, and wetter than 15. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 41.5°F is warmer than 8%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Hayward is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Hayward share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Little Round Lake, WI1,233 people · 5 mi SE
- Chief Lake, WI645 people · 8 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Hayward's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Hayward. This page uses Hayward Municipal Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Ranger Station USC00473511 | 4 mi SW | 1,200 ft | 43.1°F | 3°F | 82°F | 32.3 | 59 | May 22 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Hayward's climate
What is the coldest month in Hayward?
January, with a normal high of 22°F and a normal low of 2°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 55°F at night).
Does it snow in Hayward?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Hayward's NOAA station; Hayward's own co-op station Hayward Ranger Station records 59 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Hayward?
July, with 4.46 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.55 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Hayward in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Hayward in zone 4a in ZIP code 54843, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Hayward's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −27°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 4a.
How late can frost come in Hayward?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 23; in one year in ten it comes after June 6. Waiting until June 6 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Hayward in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Wisconsin climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Couderay, WI16 miles from this station, 41.4°F a year
- Minong, WI21 miles from this station, 42.8°F a year
- Drummond, WI23 miles from this station, 40.6°F a year
- Gordon, WI23 miles from this station, 40.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made