Kenosha weather in January: Kenosha, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Kenosha in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 24°F, holding near 31°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.19 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −9°C, 30 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationKenosha Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00004845
- Location42.59°N 87.94°W
- Elevation743 ft (227 m)
- Population99,578
- Jan 31° 16°
- Feb 35° 19°
- Mar 45° 28°
- Apr 57° 37°
- May 69° 47°
- Jun 79° 57°
- Jul 84° 62°
- Aug 82° 61°
- Sep 75° 53°
- Oct 63° 43°
- Nov 49° 32°
- Dec 37° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Kenosha in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 23.8°F. January is 5.7°F cooler than December and 3.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Kenosha and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 33°F on January 1 to 31°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 29°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 28%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 19°F | 28% | 12% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 17°F | 27% | 12% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 16°F | 27% | 11% |
| January 22 | 31°F | 16°F | 26% | 11% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 25% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 19°F | 28% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 33°F | 18°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 32°F | 18°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 32°F | 18°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 18°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 18°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 17°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 17°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 17°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 31°F | 17°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 31°F | 17°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 31°F | 17°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 31°F | 16°F | 27% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 16°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 16°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 31°F | 16°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 31°F | 16°F | 27% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 31°F | 16°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 31°F | 16°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 31°F | 16°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 31°F | 16°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 31°F | 16°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 31°F | 15°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 31°F | 15°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 31°F | 15°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 31°F | 15°F | 26% | 11% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 31°F | 15°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 31°F | 16°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 31°F | 16°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 31°F | 16°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.19 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 53%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004845; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Kenosha in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around January 1 (28%). In all, 1.19 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Kenosha, 29 nights fall to freezing and 17 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004845.
What are the records for January in Kenosha?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 64°F, on January 7, 2008; the coldest is −28°F, on January 31, 2019. The wettest January brought 3.24 in (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 23.8°F: 2021 27.7°F (+3.9), 2022 19.1°F (−4.8), 2023 31.0°F (+7.2), 2024 26.7°F (+2.9), 2025 22.5°F (−1.3). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27.7°F | +3.9°F | 0.73 in |
| 2022 | 19.1°F | −4.8°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 31.0°F | +7.2°F | 1.24 in |
| 2024 | 26.7°F | +2.9°F | 2.32 in |
| 2025 | 22.5°F | −1.3°F | 0.04 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00004845; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004845. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Kenosha compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Kenosha's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.