Kenosha weather in March: Kenosha, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Kenosha in March has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 37°F, rising from 40°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 2.03 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −2°C, 52 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationKenosha Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00004845
- Location42.59°N 87.94°W
- Elevation743 ft (227 m)
- Population99,578
- Jan 31° 16°
- Feb 35° 19°
- Mar 45° 28°
- Apr 57° 37°
- May 69° 47°
- Jun 79° 57°
- Jul 84° 62°
- Aug 82° 61°
- Sep 75° 53°
- Oct 63° 43°
- Nov 49° 32°
- Dec 37° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Kenosha in March?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 36.6°F. March is 9.8°F warmer than February and 10.5°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Kenosha and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 40°F on March 1 to 51°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 32°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 40°F | 23°F | 28% | 13% |
| March 8 | 42°F | 26°F | 30% | 14% |
| March 15 | 45°F | 28°F | 31% | 15% |
| March 22 | 48°F | 30°F | 33% | 17% |
| March 31 | 51°F | 32°F | 37% | 19% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 40°F | 23°F | 28% | 13% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 40°F | 24°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 40°F | 24°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 41°F | 24°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 41°F | 25°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 42°F | 25°F | 29% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 42°F | 25°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 42°F | 26°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 43°F | 26°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 43°F | 26°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 44°F | 27°F | 31% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 44°F | 27°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 44°F | 27°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 45°F | 27°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 45°F | 28°F | 31% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 45°F | 28°F | 32% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 46°F | 28°F | 32% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 46°F | 29°F | 32% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 47°F | 29°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 47°F | 29°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 47°F | 29°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 48°F | 30°F | 33% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 48°F | 30°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 49°F | 30°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 49°F | 31°F | 34% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 49°F | 31°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 50°F | 31°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 50°F | 31°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 50°F | 32°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 51°F | 32°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 51°F | 32°F | 37% | 19% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 28°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.03 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004845; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Kenosha in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around March 31 (37%). In all, 2.03 in falls on 10 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Kenosha, 23 nights fall to freezing and 5 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004845.
What are the records for March in Kenosha?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 85°F, on March 21, 2012; the coldest is −13°F, on March 4, 2002. The wettest March brought 4.19 in (2004).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.6°F: 2021 41.6°F (+5.0), 2022 38.2°F (+1.6), 2023 36.9°F (+0.3), 2024 42.0°F (+5.4), 2025 41.8°F (+5.2). 5 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.6°F | +5.0°F | 0.68 in |
| 2022 | 38.2°F | +1.6°F | 2.39 in |
| 2023 | 36.9°F | +0.3°F | 2.71 in |
| 2024 | 42.0°F | +5.4°F | 3.63 in |
| 2025 | 41.8°F | +5.2°F | – |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00004845; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004845. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Kenosha compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Kenosha's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.