Harlingen weather in March: Harlingen, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Harlingen in March has a normal high of 81°F and a normal low of 59°F, a daily mean of 70°F, rising from 78°F on the 1st to 84°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 1.31 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 27°C and low of 15°C, 33 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationHarlingen Rio Grande Airport
- Station IDUSW00012904
- Location26.23°N 97.65°W
- Elevation34 ft (10 m)
- Population72,234
- Jan 72° 50°
- Feb 76° 54°
- Mar 81° 59°
- Apr 87° 65°
- May 91° 71°
- Jun 95° 75°
- Jul 96° 75°
- Aug 97° 75°
- Sep 92° 73°
- Oct 88° 66°
- Nov 79° 57°
- Dec 73° 52°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Harlingen in March?
The normal high is 81°F and the normal low 59°F, for a daily mean of 70.2°F. March is 5.3°F warmer than February and 5.6°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Harlingen and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 78°F on March 1 to 84°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 67°F and 73°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 19%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 78°F | 57°F | 19% | 5% |
| March 8 | 80°F | 58°F | 19% | 6% |
| March 15 | 81°F | 59°F | 19% | 6% |
| March 22 | 82°F | 61°F | 18% | 6% |
| March 31 | 84°F | 62°F | 17% | 6% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 78°F | 57°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 2 | 79°F | 57°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 3 | 79°F | 57°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 4 | 79°F | 57°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 5 | 79°F | 57°F | 19% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 79°F | 58°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 79°F | 58°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 8 | 80°F | 58°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 9 | 80°F | 58°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 10 | 80°F | 58°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 80°F | 58°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 80°F | 59°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 80°F | 59°F | 19% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 81°F | 59°F | 19% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 15 | 81°F | 59°F | 19% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 81°F | 59°F | 19% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 81°F | 60°F | 19% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 81°F | 60°F | 19% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 82°F | 60°F | 19% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 82°F | 60°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 82°F | 60°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 82°F | 61°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 82°F | 61°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 83°F | 61°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 83°F | 61°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 26 | 83°F | 61°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 27 | 83°F | 62°F | 18% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 83°F | 62°F | 17% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 84°F | 62°F | 17% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 84°F | 62°F | 17% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 84°F | 62°F | 17% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 81°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 59°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.31 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 3
- Daylight
- 11 h 40 min to 12 h 20 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 28
- Days at 80°F or more
- 20
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012904; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Harlingen in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 19% on average, highest around March 8 (19%). In all, 1.31 in falls on 6 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Harlingen, 3 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012904.
What are the records for March in Harlingen?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1952) is 101°F, on March 12, 1954; the coldest is 34°F, on March 5, 2007. The wettest March brought 15.37 in (2025).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 70.2°F: 2021 70.4°F (+0.2), 2022 66.8°F (−3.4), 2023 74.3°F (+4.1), 2024 71.5°F (+1.3), 2025 72.0°F (+1.8), 2026 74.4°F (+4.2). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 70.4°F | +0.2°F | 0.76 in |
| 2022 | 66.8°F | −3.4°F | 0.20 in |
| 2023 | 74.3°F | +4.1°F | 2.06 in |
| 2024 | 71.5°F | +1.3°F | 1.20 in |
| 2025 | 72.0°F | +1.8°F | 15.37 in |
| 2026 | 74.4°F | +4.2°F | 0.16 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00012904; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012904. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Harlingen compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; Harlingen's is 81°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.