Harlingen weather in January: Harlingen, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Harlingen in January has a normal high of 72°F and a normal low of 50°F, a daily mean of 61°F, rising from 71°F on the 1st to 73°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.05 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 22°C and low of 10°C, 27 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationHarlingen Rio Grande Airport
- Station IDUSW00012904
- Location26.23°N 97.65°W
- Elevation34 ft (10 m)
- Population72,234
- Jan 72° 50°
- Feb 76° 54°
- Mar 81° 59°
- Apr 87° 65°
- May 91° 71°
- Jun 95° 75°
- Jul 96° 75°
- Aug 97° 75°
- Sep 92° 73°
- Oct 88° 66°
- Nov 79° 57°
- Dec 73° 52°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Harlingen in January?
The normal high is 72°F and the normal low 50°F, for a daily mean of 60.8°F. January is 1.6°F cooler than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Harlingen and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 71°F on January 1 to 73°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 57°F and 64°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 71°F | 50°F | 26% | 7% |
| January 8 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% |
| January 15 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% |
| January 22 | 72°F | 50°F | 25% | 6% |
| January 31 | 73°F | 51°F | 23% | 6% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 6)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 71°F | 50°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 71°F | 49°F | 27% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 71°F | 49°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 71°F | 50°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 71°F | 50°F | 26% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 72°F | 50°F | 26% | 6% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 72°F | 50°F | 26% | 6% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 72°F | 50°F | 26% | 6% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 72°F | 50°F | 25% | 6% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 72°F | 50°F | 25% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 72°F | 50°F | 25% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 72°F | 50°F | 25% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 72°F | 50°F | 25% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 73°F | 51°F | 24% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 73°F | 51°F | 24% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 73°F | 51°F | 24% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 73°F | 51°F | 24% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 73°F | 51°F | 23% | 6% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 73°F | 51°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h |
- Normal high
- 72°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 50°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.05 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 10 h 30 min to 11 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 21
- Days at 80°F or more
- 9
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012904; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Harlingen in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around January 9 (27%). In all, 1.05 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Harlingen, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012904.
What are the records for January in Harlingen?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1952) is 94°F, on January 24, 2002; the coldest is 17°F, on January 12, 1962. The wettest January brought 4.30 in (1958).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 60.8°F: 2021 61.7°F (+0.9), 2022 59.1°F (−1.7), 2023 66.5°F (+5.7), 2024 59.1°F (−1.7), 2025 57.0°F (−3.8), 2026 61.1°F (+0.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 61.7°F | +0.9°F | 0.57 in |
| 2022 | 59.1°F | −1.7°F | 2.67 in |
| 2023 | 66.5°F | +5.7°F | 0.07 in |
| 2024 | 59.1°F | −1.7°F | 1.13 in |
| 2025 | 57.0°F | −3.8°F | 1.13 in |
| 2026 | 61.1°F | +0.3°F | 0.09 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00012904; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012904. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Harlingen compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Harlingen's is 72°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.