Hannibal weather in July: Hannibal, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Hannibal in July has a normal high of 86°F and a normal low of 67°F, a daily mean of 77°F, holding near 86°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal July, 4.11 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 30°C and low of 20°C, 104 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationHannibal Water Works
- Station IDUSC00233601
- Location39.72°N 91.37°W
- Elevation712 ft (217 m)
- Population16,809
- Jan 35° 18°
- Feb 40° 22°
- Mar 51° 32°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 73° 54°
- Jun 82° 64°
- Jul 86° 67°
- Aug 84° 65°
- Sep 78° 57°
- Oct 66° 45°
- Nov 52° 34°
- Dec 39° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hannibal in July?
The normal high is 86°F and the normal low 67°F, for a daily mean of 76.5°F. July is 3.7°F warmer than June and 1.7°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Hannibal and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 85°F on July 1 to 86°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 74°F and 79°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 85°F | 67°F | 30% | 21% |
| July 8 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% |
| July 15 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% |
| July 22 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% |
| July 31 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 19% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 13, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 85°F | 67°F | 30% | 21% | 15 h |
| July 2 | 85°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 15 h |
| July 3 | 85°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 15 h |
| July 4 | 85°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 5 | 86°F | 67°F | 29% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 6 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 7 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 8 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 9 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 10 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 14 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 20% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 15 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 16 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 17 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 22 | 86°F | 68°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 86°F | 67°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 24 | 86°F | 67°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 86°F | 67°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 86°F | 67°F | 27% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 28 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 30 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 86°F | 67°F | 28% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 86°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 67°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 4.11 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 9
- Daylight
- 15 h to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 26
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00233601; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hannibal in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around July 1 (30%). In all, 4.11 in falls on 8 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Hannibal, 9 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00233601.
What are the records for July in Hannibal?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1902) is 114°F, on July 14, 1954; the coldest is 48°F, on July 30, 1971. The wettest July brought 18.91 in (1981).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 76.5°F: 2021 76.8°F (+0.3), 2022 78.1°F (+1.6), 2023 78.3°F (+1.8), 2024 76.0°F (−0.5), 2025 79.5°F (+3.0), 2026 79.8°F (+3.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 76.8°F | +0.3°F | 7.54 in |
| 2022 | 78.1°F | +1.6°F | 5.44 in |
| 2023 | 78.3°F | +1.8°F | 2.40 in |
| 2024 | 76.0°F | −0.5°F | 5.02 in |
| 2025 | 79.5°F | +3.0°F | 6.58 in |
| 2026 | 79.8°F | +3.3°F | 4.27 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00233601; recent months: ACIS, station USC00233601. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Hannibal compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, July normal highs run from 85°F in Canton to 92°F in Malden; Hannibal's is 86°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.