Malden, Missouri climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Malden's normal year runs from 27°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 48.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 15.5°C, January lows of −3°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,232 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMalden Municipal Airport
  • Station IDUSC00235207
  • Location36.60°N 89.99°W
  • Elevation290 ft (88 m)
  • Population3,525

On October 14, the normal high in Malden is 75°F and the normal low 49°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 25%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Malden.

  1. Jan 46° 27°
  2. Feb 51° 30°
  3. Mar 61° 38°
  4. Apr 71° 48°
  5. May 81° 59°
  6. Jun 90° 68°
  7. Jul 92° 71°
  8. Aug 91° 69°
  9. Sep 85° 61°
  10. Oct 74° 49°
  11. Nov 60° 38°
  12. Dec 49° 31°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Malden each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 27°F. The most precipitation falls in April (5.36 in), the least in August (3.03 in).

Malden monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 46°F27°F36.4°F 3.24 8<1229 h 50 min
February 51°F30°F40.5°F 3.71 8<11710 h 50 min
March 61°F38°F49.4°F 4.47 11<1911 h 50 min
April 71°F48°F59.8°F 5.36 9<1113 h 10 min
May 81°F59°F69.7°F 5.21 103<114 h 10 min
June 90°F68°F78.7°F 3.56 814<114 h 40 min
July 92°F71°F81.6°F 4.22 819<114 h 30 min
August 91°F69°F79.9°F 3.03 716<113 h 40 min
September 85°F61°F72.8°F 3.19 78<112 h 30 min
October 74°F49°F61.4°F 3.49 71111 h 20 min
November 60°F38°F49.1°F 4.50 8<1910 h 20 min
December 49°F31°F39.7°F 4.54 9<1199 h 40 min
Year (annual)71°F49°F59.9°F48.521005977
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Malden monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January8°C−3°C2.4°C82 mm
February10°C−1°C4.7°C94 mm
March16°C3°C9.7°C114 mm
April22°C9°C15.4°C136 mm
May27°C15°C20.9°C132 mm
June32°C20°C25.9°C90 mm
July33°C22°C27.6°C107 mm
August33°C20°C26.6°C77 mm
September29°C16°C22.7°C81 mm
October23°C9°C16.3°C89 mm
November16°C3°C9.5°C114 mm
December9°C−1°C4.3°C115 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Malden
Normal precipitation by month, Malden (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Portageville (21 miles away), gets 7 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235207; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Malden?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235207.

When is the last frost in Malden?

In Malden, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 29 in half of years and after April 12 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 3 in half of years and before October 23 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 291 year in 10 after April 12; 9 in 10 after March 12
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 31 year in 10 before October 23; 9 in 10 before November 22

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 221 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 243 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 17 in half of springs and before November 15 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Malden in zone 7b in ZIP code 63863.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Missouri · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00235207; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Malden?

In a normal year in Malden, 59 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 77 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 100 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
59a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
2a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
77a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
11high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
100a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1960) is 108°F, on June 30, 2012; the lowest is −13°F, on January 22, 1985.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1975, with 57.61 in; the snowiest season is 2009–10, with 14.5 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00235207; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00235207. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Malden?

Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Malden, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (84%) and February the cloudiest (65%).

Malden: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January68%2.3
February65%2.9
March69%4.0
April75%5.3
May76%5.9
June82%6.6
July84%6.4
August84%5.8
September82%4.9
October77%3.7
November73%2.6
December67%2.0

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Malden need?

A normal year in Malden brings 3,761 heating degree days, 30% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,942 cooling degree days, 2.1 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,023 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Malden: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January8880
February6881
March4906
April19943
May40186
June1412
July0516
August0462
September18251
October17159
November4825
December7840
Year (annual)3,7611,942

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00235207. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Malden been warmer than normal lately?

Over 30 complete years from 1961 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 7.4°F per century (+0.41°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Malden's climate compare?

Malden is warmer than 132 of the other 133 places with their own NOAA record in Missouri, and wetter than 112. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 59.9°F is warmer than 75%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Malden is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Malden share this climate record?

7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Dexter, MO7,890 people · 13 mi N
  • Bernie, MO1,835 people · 5 mi N
  • Campbell, MO1,513 people · 9 mi SW
  • Clarkton, MO951 people · 10 mi S
  • Parma, MO510 people · 10 mi E
  • Risco, MO263 people · 10 mi E
  • St. Francis, AR209 people · 13 mi SW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Malden's climate

What is the coldest month in Malden?

January, with a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 27°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 71°F at night).

Does it snow in Malden?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Malden's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Portageville (21 miles away), records 7 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Malden?

April, with 5.36 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.03 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Malden in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Malden in zone 7b in ZIP code 63863.

How late can frost come in Malden?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 29; in one year in ten it comes after April 12. Waiting until April 12 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made