Hannibal, Missouri climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Hannibal's normal year runs from 18°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 41.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 11.7°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,049 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationHannibal Water Works
  • Station IDUSC00233601
  • Location39.72°N 91.37°W
  • Elevation712 ft (217 m)
  • Population16,809

On October 14, the normal high in Hannibal is 67°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Hannibal.

  1. Jan 35° 18°
  2. Feb 40° 22°
  3. Mar 51° 32°
  4. Apr 64° 43°
  5. May 73° 54°
  6. Jun 82° 64°
  7. Jul 86° 67°
  8. Aug 84° 65°
  9. Sep 78° 57°
  10. Oct 66° 45°
  11. Nov 52° 34°
  12. Dec 39° 23°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Hannibal each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.96 in), the least in January (2.11 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Hannibal monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 35°F18°F26.3°F 2.11 8<1289 h 40 min
February 40°F22°F30.6°F 2.25 8<12410 h 40 min
March 51°F32°F41.7°F 2.76 10<11711 h 50 min
April 64°F43°F53.2°F 4.33 11<1413 h 10 min
May 73°F54°F63.6°F 4.96 13<1<114 h 20 min
June 82°F64°F72.8°F 4.91 105<115 h
July 86°F67°F76.5°F 4.11 89<114 h 40 min
August 84°F65°F74.8°F 3.92 87<113 h 50 min
September 78°F57°F67.4°F 3.53 83<112 h 30 min
October 66°F45°F55.3°F 3.39 9<1211 h 10 min
November 52°F34°F42.5°F 2.82 8<11410 h
December 39°F23°F31.4°F 2.19 8<1259 h 20 min
Year (annual)62°F44°F53.0°F41.2811025114
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Hannibal monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January1°C−8°C−3.2°C54 mm
February4°C−6°C−0.8°C57 mm
March11°C0°C5.4°C70 mm
April18°C6°C11.8°C110 mm
May23°C12°C17.6°C126 mm
June28°C18°C22.7°C125 mm
July30°C20°C24.7°C104 mm
August29°C18°C23.8°C100 mm
September26°C14°C19.7°C90 mm
October19°C7°C12.9°C86 mm
November11°C1°C5.8°C72 mm
December4°C−5°C−0.3°C56 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Hannibal
Normal precipitation by month, Hannibal (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station, and no record within 25 miles keeps one, so snow is left out here rather than estimated.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00233601; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Hannibal?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00233601.

When is the last frost in Hannibal?

In Hannibal, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 10 in half of years and after April 25 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 27 in half of years and before October 14 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 101 year in 10 after April 25; 9 in 10 after March 28
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 271 year in 10 before October 14; 9 in 10 before November 9

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 199 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 218 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 5 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Hannibal in zone 6a in ZIP code 63401. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Hannibal's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (26 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Missouri · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00233601; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Hannibal?

In a normal year in Hannibal, 25 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 114 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 110 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
25a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
114a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
37high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
110a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1902) is 114°F, on July 14, 1954; the lowest is −25°F, on February 13, 1905.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1981, with 61.22 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 63.1 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00233601; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00233601. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Hannibal?

Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Hannibal, 4.2 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (65%).

Hannibal: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January66%2.0
February68%2.9
March68%3.8
April71%5.0
May73%5.7
June79%6.4
July82%6.4
August81%5.6
September82%4.8
October75%3.3
November72%2.3
December65%1.8

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Hannibal need?

A normal year in Hannibal brings 5,515 heating degree days, 3% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,181 cooling degree days, 30% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,741 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Hannibal: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2010
February9630
March7253
April36816
May12886
June13247
July1358
August4307
September67139
October32423
November6772
December1,0430
Year (annual)5,5151,181

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00233601. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Hannibal been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 56.5°F, 3.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 53.0°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Hannibal: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (53.0°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202154.8°F+1.8°F55.79
202253.0°Fat normal38.18
202356.1°F+3.1°F30.97
202456.5°F+3.5°F42.81

Over 72 complete years from 1939 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.8°F per century (+0.10°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00233601; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Hannibal's climate compare?

Hannibal is warmer than 24 of the other 133 places with their own NOAA record in Missouri, and wetter than 36. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.0°F is warmer than 54%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Hannibal is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Hannibal share this climate record?

5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Palmyra, MO3,644 people · 10 mi NW
  • Payson, IL998 people · 10 mi NE
  • Rensselaer, MO253 people · 10 mi SW
  • Adams, IL121 people · 14 mi NE
  • Fall Creek, IL0 people · 6 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Hannibal's climate

What is the coldest month in Hannibal?

January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 67°F at night).

What is the rainiest month in Hannibal?

May, with 4.96 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 2.11 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Hannibal in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Hannibal in zone 6a in ZIP code 63401. By the same method at Hannibal's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (26 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.

How late can frost come in Hannibal?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 10; in one year in ten it comes after April 25. Waiting until April 25 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made