Hannibal weather in January: Hannibal, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Hannibal in January has a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 26°F, holding near 35°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 2.11 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −8°C, 54 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationHannibal Water Works
- Station IDUSC00233601
- Location39.72°N 91.37°W
- Elevation712 ft (217 m)
- Population16,809
- Jan 35° 18°
- Feb 40° 22°
- Mar 51° 32°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 73° 54°
- Jun 82° 64°
- Jul 86° 67°
- Aug 84° 65°
- Sep 78° 57°
- Oct 66° 45°
- Nov 52° 34°
- Dec 39° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hannibal in January?
The normal high is 35°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 26.3°F. January is 5.1°F cooler than December and 4.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Hannibal and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 22°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% |
| January 8 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% |
| January 22 | 34°F | 17°F | 26% | 13% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 18)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 19°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | 19°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 35°F | 19°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 35°F | 19°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 35°F | 19°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 35°F | 18°F | 27% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 34°F | 17°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 34°F | 17°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 34°F | 17°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 34°F | 17°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 35°F | 17°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 35°F | 17°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 35°F | 17°F | 26% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 35°F | 17°F | 26% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 35°F | 18°F | 26% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 35°F | 18°F | 26% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 35°F | 18°F | 26% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 35°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 35°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.11 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00233601; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hannibal in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around January 1 (27%). In all, 2.11 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Hannibal, 28 nights fall to freezing and 14 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00233601.
What are the records for January in Hannibal?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1902) is 77°F, on January 23, 1909; the coldest is −20°F, on January 7, 1912. The wettest January brought 6.40 in (1916); the snowiest, 31.0 inches (1979).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.3°F: 2021 29.4°F (+3.1), 2022 22.1°F (−4.2), 2023 33.2°F (+6.9), 2024 23.9°F (−2.4), 2025 23.2°F (−3.1), 2026 25.5°F (−0.8). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.4°F | +3.1°F | 3.06 in |
| 2022 | 22.1°F | −4.2°F | 1.44 in |
| 2023 | 33.2°F | +6.9°F | 1.16 in |
| 2024 | 23.9°F | −2.4°F | 3.54 in |
| 2025 | 23.2°F | −3.1°F | 1.15 in |
| 2026 | 25.5°F | −0.8°F | 1.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00233601; recent months: ACIS, station USC00233601. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Hannibal compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, January normal highs run from 32°F in Green City to 46°F in Neosho; Hannibal's is 35°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.