Greeley weather in January: Greeley, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Greeley in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 31°F, rising from 43°F on the 1st to 45°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.45 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −8°C, 11 mm of precipitation and 14 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationGreeley Unc
- Station IDUSC00053553
- Location40.40°N 104.70°W
- Elevation4,715 ft (1,437 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population114,363
- Jan 44° 18°
- Feb 48° 20°
- Mar 59° 28°
- Apr 66° 35°
- May 75° 45°
- Jun 86° 54°
- Jul 92° 59°
- Aug 89° 57°
- Sep 82° 49°
- Oct 68° 37°
- Nov 54° 26°
- Dec 43° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Greeley in January?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 30.8°F. January is 0.2°F warmer than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Greeley and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 43°F on January 1 to 45°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 14%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 17°F | 12% | 6% |
| January 8 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% |
| January 15 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% |
| January 31 | 45°F | 18°F | 14% | 6% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 17°F | 12% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 43°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 43°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 43°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 43°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 44°F | 17°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 44°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 45°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 45°F | 18°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 45°F | 18°F | 14% | 6% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 44°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.45 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00053553; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Greeley in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 12% on average, highest around January 31 (14%). In all, 0.45 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Greeley, 30 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.7 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 12 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00053553.
What are the records for January in Greeley?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1967) is 74°F, on January 26, 1982; the coldest is −25°F, on January 18, 1984. The wettest January brought 1.52 in (2014); the snowiest, 16.3 inches (1980).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.8°F: 2021 33.7°F (+2.9), 2022 28.6°F (−2.2), 2023 27.2°F (−3.6), 2024 29.7°F (−1.1), 2025 26.0°F (−4.8), 2026 35.7°F (+4.9). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.7°F | +2.9°F | 0.26 in |
| 2022 | 28.6°F | −2.2°F | 1.04 in |
| 2023 | 27.2°F | −3.6°F | 0.84 in |
| 2024 | 29.7°F | −1.1°F | 0.14 in |
| 2025 | 26.0°F | −4.8°F | 0.31 in |
| 2026 | 35.7°F | +4.9°F | 0.27 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00053553; recent months: ACIS, station USC00053553. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Greeley compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Greeley's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.