Greeley weather in March: Greeley, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Greeley in March has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 44°F, rising from 53°F on the 1st to 64°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal March, 0.91 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of −2°C, 23 mm of precipitation and 13 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationGreeley Unc
- Station IDUSC00053553
- Location40.40°N 104.70°W
- Elevation4,715 ft (1,437 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population114,363
- Jan 44° 18°
- Feb 48° 20°
- Mar 59° 28°
- Apr 66° 35°
- May 75° 45°
- Jun 86° 54°
- Jul 92° 59°
- Aug 89° 57°
- Sep 82° 49°
- Oct 68° 37°
- Nov 54° 26°
- Dec 43° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Greeley in March?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 43.6°F. March is 9.7°F warmer than February and 7.1°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Greeley and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 53°F on March 1 to 64°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 40°F and 47°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 23°F | 15% | 6% |
| March 8 | 56°F | 26°F | 16% | 7% |
| March 15 | 59°F | 28°F | 17% | 7% |
| March 22 | 62°F | 30°F | 18% | 9% |
| March 31 | 64°F | 32°F | 21% | 10% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 23°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 53°F | 24°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 54°F | 24°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 54°F | 24°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 55°F | 25°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 55°F | 25°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 56°F | 25°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 56°F | 26°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 57°F | 26°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 57°F | 26°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 58°F | 27°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 58°F | 27°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 58°F | 27°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 59°F | 28°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 59°F | 28°F | 17% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 60°F | 28°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 60°F | 29°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 60°F | 29°F | 17% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 61°F | 29°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 61°F | 30°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 61°F | 30°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 62°F | 30°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 62°F | 30°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 62°F | 31°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 62°F | 31°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 63°F | 31°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 63°F | 31°F | 19% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 63°F | 32°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 63°F | 32°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 64°F | 32°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 64°F | 32°F | 21% | 10% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 28°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.91 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 7
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00053553; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Greeley in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around March 31 (21%). In all, 0.91 in falls on 5 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Greeley, 22 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.1 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 3 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00053553.
What are the records for March in Greeley?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1967) is 94°F, on March 25, 2026; the coldest is −5°F, on March 2, 2002. The wettest March brought 4.13 in (1990); the snowiest, 22.2 inches (1983).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 43.6°F: 2021 42.6°F (−1.0), 2022 43.5°F (−0.1), 2023 39.2°F (−4.4), 2024 45.3°F (+1.7), 2025 48.1°F (+4.5), 2026 55.5°F (+11.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 42.6°F | −1.0°F | 1.83 in |
| 2022 | 43.5°F | −0.1°F | 1.01 in |
| 2023 | 39.2°F | −4.4°F | 0.92 in |
| 2024 | 45.3°F | +1.7°F | 1.32 in |
| 2025 | 48.1°F | +4.5°F | 1.20 in |
| 2026 | 55.5°F | +11.9°F | 0.37 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00053553; recent months: ACIS, station USC00053553. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Greeley compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Greeley's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.