Greeley, Colorado climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Greeley's normal year runs from 18°F December nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 14.7 inches of precipitation and 35 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 11.2°C, December lows of −8°C, July highs of 33°C, 372 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationGreeley Unc
  • Station IDUSC00053553
  • Location40.40°N 104.70°W
  • Elevation4,715 ft (1,437 m)
  • From the center4 miles
  • Population114,363

On October 14, the normal high in Greeley is 69°F and the normal low 37°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Greeley.

  1. Jan 44° 18°
  2. Feb 48° 20°
  3. Mar 59° 28°
  4. Apr 66° 35°
  5. May 75° 45°
  6. Jun 86° 54°
  7. Jul 92° 59°
  8. Aug 89° 57°
  9. Sep 82° 49°
  10. Oct 68° 37°
  11. Nov 54° 26°
  12. Dec 43° 18°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Greeley each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.65 in), the least in January (0.45 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Greeley monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 44°F18°F30.8°F 0.455.7 4<1309 h 40 min
February 48°F20°F33.9°F 0.455.1 4<12610 h 40 min
March 59°F28°F43.6°F 0.915.1 5<12211 h 50 min
April 66°F35°F50.7°F 1.833.7 8<11013 h 10 min
May 75°F45°F59.6°F 2.650.5 112214 h 20 min
June 86°F54°F69.7°F 1.780.0 812<115 h
July 92°F59°F75.5°F 1.610.0 720<114 h 50 min
August 89°F57°F73.3°F 1.560.0 717<113 h 50 min
September 82°F49°F65.3°F 1.130.5 67<112 h 30 min
October 68°F37°F52.2°F 1.063.3 6<1911 h 10 min
November 54°F26°F39.7°F 0.675.4 4<12410 h
December 43°F18°F30.6°F 0.555.6 4<1309 h 20 min
Year (annual)67°F37°F52.1°F14.6534.97458153
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Greeley monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January7°C−8°C−0.7°C11 mm14 cm
February9°C−7°C1.1°C11 mm13 cm
March15°C−2°C6.4°C23 mm13 cm
April19°C2°C10.4°C46 mm9 cm
May24°C7°C15.3°C67 mm1 cm
June30°C12°C20.9°C45 mm0 cm
July33°C15°C24.2°C41 mm0 cm
August32°C14°C22.9°C40 mm0 cm
September28°C9°C18.5°C29 mm1 cm
October20°C3°C11.2°C27 mm8 cm
November12°C−3°C4.3°C17 mm14 cm
December6°C−8°C−0.8°C14 mm14 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Greeley
Normal precipitation by month, Greeley (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00053553; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Greeley?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (6).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00053553.

When is the last frost in Greeley?

In Greeley, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 2 in half of years and after May 14 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 8 in half of years and before September 26 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 21 year in 10 after May 14; 9 in 10 after April 17
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 81 year in 10 before September 26; 9 in 10 before October 21

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 159 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 179 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 20 in half of springs and before October 18 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Greeley in zones 5a to 5b across its 2 ZIP code areas (5b in 80634, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Greeley's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −9°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Colorado · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00053553; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Greeley ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Greeley's 2 ZIP code areas run from zone 5a to 5b: 1 in 5a and 1 in 5b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Greeley ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Greeley
806315a43.6 km²
806345b71.0 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Greeley?

In a normal year in Greeley, 58 days a year reach 90°F (7 of them 100°F or more), 153 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 74 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
58a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
7a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
153a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
19high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
74a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
12a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1967) is 112°F, on July 16, 2006; the lowest is −25°F, on January 18, 1984.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1979, with 22.17 in; the snowiest season is 1979–80, with 79.1 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00053553; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00053553. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Greeley?

Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Greeley, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. September is the sunniest month (85%) and April the cloudiest (75%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 125th (with 50 others) in sunshine.

Greeley: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January77%2.4
February76%3.3
March78%4.6
April75%5.6
May75%6.3
June83%7.3
July84%7.0
August84%6.2
September85%5.2
October80%3.8
November79%2.7
December76%2.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Greeley need?

A normal year in Greeley brings 5,580 heating degree days, 4% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 895 cooling degree days, 1% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,210 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Greeley: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,0600
February8720
March6640
April4322
May20235
June31172
July2328
August6262
September8493
October4014
November7590
December1,0660
Year (annual)5,580895

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00053553. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Greeley been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 54.0°F, 1.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 52.1°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Greeley: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (52.1°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202154.5°F+2.4°F13.1629.2
202253.0°F+0.9°F––
202352.7°F+0.6°F19.5434.5
202554.0°F+1.9°F15.3811.4

Over 51 complete years from 1969 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.2°F per century (+0.18°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00053553; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Greeley's climate compare?

Greeley is warmer than 104 of the other 124 places with their own NOAA record in Colorado, and wetter than 47. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.1°F is warmer than 50%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Greeley is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Greeley share this climate record?

9 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Evans, CO22,394 people · 4 mi SW
  • Milliken, CO9,102 people · 11 mi SW
  • Eaton, CO5,839 people · 9 mi N
  • Ault, CO2,660 people · 13 mi N
  • La Salle, CO2,303 people · 4 mi S
  • Keenesburg, CO2,054 people · 19 mi SE
  • Kersey, CO1,499 people · 6 mi E
  • Gilcrest, CO1,017 people · 9 mi SW
  • Garden City, CO250 people · 1 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Greeley's climate

What is the coldest month in Greeley?

December, with a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 59°F at night).

Does it snow in Greeley?

Yes: 35 inches in a normal year, falling on 19 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (5.7 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Greeley?

May, with 2.65 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.45 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Greeley in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Greeley in zones 5a to 5b across its 2 ZIP code areas (5b in 80634, the largest). By the same method at Greeley's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −9°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.

How late can frost come in Greeley?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 2; in one year in ten it comes after May 14. Waiting until May 14 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made