Glenwood Springs weather in January: Glenwood Springs, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Glenwood Springs in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 12°F, a daily mean of 24°F, rising from 35°F on the 1st to 38°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.13 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −11°C, 29 mm of precipitation and 35 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationGlenwood Springs #2
  • Station IDUSC00053359
  • Location39.52°N 107.32°W
  • Elevation5,895 ft (1,797 m)
  • Population10,311
  1. Jan 36° 12°
  2. Feb 42° 19°
  3. Mar 53° 26°
  4. Apr 60° 32°
  5. May 71° 40°
  6. Jun 82° 46°
  7. Jul 89° 53°
  8. Aug 86° 52°
  9. Sep 78° 44°
  10. Oct 65° 33°
  11. Nov 49° 24°
  12. Dec 36° 15°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Glenwood Springs in January?

The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 12°F, for a daily mean of 24.3°F. January is 1.4°F cooler than December and 6.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Glenwood Springs and the 9th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 38°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 21°F and 28°F.

Glenwood Springs in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 135°F12°F25%13%
January 835°F11°F26%14%
January 1536°F12°F25%14%
January 2237°F13°F25%14%
January 3138°F15°F24%13%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 7)
Glenwood Springs: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 135°F12°F25%13%9 h 30 min
January 235°F12°F25%13%9 h 30 min
January 335°F12°F25%13%9 h 30 min
January 435°F12°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 535°F12°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 635°F12°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 735°F11°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 835°F11°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 936°F11°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 1036°F11°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 1136°F11°F26%14%9 h 30 min
January 1236°F12°F26%14%9 h 40 min
January 1336°F12°F26%14%9 h 40 min
January 1436°F12°F26%14%9 h 40 min
January 1536°F12°F25%14%9 h 40 min
January 1636°F12°F25%14%9 h 40 min
January 1736°F12°F25%14%9 h 40 min
January 1836°F12°F25%14%9 h 40 min
January 1936°F12°F25%14%9 h 50 min
January 2037°F12°F25%14%9 h 50 min
January 2137°F12°F25%14%9 h 50 min
January 2237°F13°F25%14%9 h 50 min
January 2337°F13°F25%14%9 h 50 min
January 2437°F13°F25%14%9 h 50 min
January 2537°F13°F25%14%10 h
January 2637°F13°F24%14%10 h
January 2737°F14°F24%13%10 h
January 2837°F14°F24%13%10 h
January 2938°F14°F24%13%10 h
January 3038°F14°F24%13%10 h 10 min
January 3138°F15°F24%13%10 h 10 min
Normal high
36°FJanuary average
Normal low
12°FJanuary average
Precipitation
1.13 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
80.01 inch or more
Snowfall
13.7 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
31
Daylight
9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00053359; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Glenwood Springs in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around January 8 (26%). In all, 1.13 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Glenwood Springs, 31 nights fall to freezing, 8 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 13.7 inches.

Snow falls on 6 days in a normal January.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00053359.

What are the records for January in Glenwood Springs?

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.3°F: 2022 24.8°F (+0.5). 1 of 1 ran warmer than normal.

Glenwood Springs: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202224.8°F+0.5°F1.21 in

Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00053359. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Glenwood Springs compare across Colorado?

Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Glenwood Springs's is 36°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places