Glenwood Springs, Colorado climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Glenwood Springs's normal year runs from 12°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 15.5 inches of precipitation and 39 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.7°C, January lows of −11°C, July highs of 31°C, 394 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationGlenwood Springs #2
- Station IDUSC00053359
- Location39.52°N 107.32°W
- Elevation5,895 ft (1,797 m)
- Population10,311
On October 14, the normal high in Glenwood Springs is 66°F and the normal low 34°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Glenwood Springs.
- Jan 36° 12°
- Feb 42° 19°
- Mar 53° 26°
- Apr 60° 32°
- May 71° 40°
- Jun 82° 46°
- Jul 89° 53°
- Aug 86° 52°
- Sep 78° 44°
- Oct 65° 33°
- Nov 49° 24°
- Dec 36° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Glenwood Springs each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 12°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.69 in), the least in June (0.96 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 12°F | 24.3°F | 1.13 | 13.7 | 8 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 19°F | 30.3°F | 1.16 | 6.3 | 6 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 26°F | 39.5°F | 1.18 | 2.4 | 6 | <1 | 25 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 32°F | 46.0°F | 1.63 | 0.6 | 7 | <1 | 15 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 71°F | 40°F | 55.1°F | 1.69 | 0.0 | 6 | <1 | 4 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 82°F | 46°F | 64.3°F | 0.96 | 0.0 | 5 | 6 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 89°F | 53°F | 71.0°F | 1.07 | 0.0 | 5 | 18 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 86°F | 52°F | 69.0°F | 1.27 | 0.0 | 7 | 12 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 44°F | 61.0°F | 1.63 | 0.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 65°F | 33°F | 49.0°F | 1.56 | 0.7 | 6 | <1 | 14 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 24°F | 36.3°F | 1.06 | 4.4 | 6 | <1 | 26 | 10 h |
| December | 36°F | 15°F | 25.7°F | 1.19 | 10.8 | 7 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 33°F | 47.6°F | 15.53 | 38.9 | 75 | 39 | 174 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −11°C | −4.3°C | 29 mm | 35 cm |
| February | 5°C | −7°C | −0.9°C | 29 mm | 16 cm |
| March | 12°C | −3°C | 4.2°C | 30 mm | 6 cm |
| April | 16°C | 0°C | 7.8°C | 41 mm | 2 cm |
| May | 21°C | 4°C | 12.8°C | 43 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 28°C | 8°C | 17.9°C | 24 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 12°C | 21.7°C | 27 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 11°C | 20.6°C | 32 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 7°C | 16.1°C | 41 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 1°C | 9.4°C | 40 mm | 2 cm |
| November | 10°C | −5°C | 2.4°C | 27 mm | 11 cm |
| December | 2°C | −9°C | −3.5°C | 30 mm | 27 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00053359; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Glenwood Springs?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00053359.
When is the last frost in Glenwood Springs?
In Glenwood Springs, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 13 in half of years and after May 30 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 3 in half of years and before September 20 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 131 year in 10 after May 30; 9 in 10 after April 30
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 31 year in 10 before September 20; 9 in 10 before October 15
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 142 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 167 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 14 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Glenwood Springs in zone 6a in ZIP code 81601, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Glenwood Springs's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (21 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Colorado · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00053359; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Glenwood Springs?
In a normal year in Glenwood Springs, 39 days a year reach 90°F, 174 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 75 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 39a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 174a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 21high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 75a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 15a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00053359.
How sunny is Glenwood Springs?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Glenwood Springs, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (84%) and December the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.5 |
| February | 72% | 3.4 |
| March | 77% | 4.9 |
| April | 73% | 5.7 |
| May | 73% | 6.5 |
| June | 84% | 7.7 |
| July | 81% | 7.0 |
| August | 79% | 6.2 |
| September | 82% | 5.3 |
| October | 77% | 3.8 |
| November | 75% | 2.7 |
| December | 70% | 2.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Glenwood Springs need?
A normal year in Glenwood Springs brings 6,723 heating degree days, 25% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 423 cooling degree days, 53% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,323 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,263 | 0 |
| February | 972 | 0 |
| March | 789 | 0 |
| April | 570 | 0 |
| May | 311 | 5 |
| June | 81 | 61 |
| July | 7 | 193 |
| August | 16 | 141 |
| September | 142 | 22 |
| October | 495 | 0 |
| November | 860 | 0 |
| December | 1,217 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,723 | 423 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00053359. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Glenwood Springs been warmer than normal lately?
Over 62 complete years from 1905 to 2019, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.0°F per century (+0.11°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Glenwood Springs's climate compare?
Glenwood Springs is warmer than 53 of the other 124 places with their own NOAA record in Colorado, and wetter than 63. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.6°F is warmer than 30%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Glenwood Springs is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Glenwood Springs share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Carbondale, CO6,758 people · 10 mi SE
- Mulford, CO537 people · 11 mi SE
- Chacra, CO449 people · 8 mi NW
- Cattle Creek, CO339 people · 5 mi SE
- Catherine, CO292 people · 12 mi SE
- No Name, CO248 people · 3 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Glenwood Springs's climate
What is the coldest month in Glenwood Springs?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 12°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 53°F at night).
Does it snow in Glenwood Springs?
Yes: 39 inches in a normal year, falling on 19 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (13.7 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Glenwood Springs?
May, with 1.69 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.96 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Glenwood Springs in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Glenwood Springs in zone 6a in ZIP code 81601, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Glenwood Springs's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Glenwood Springs?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 13; in one year in ten it comes after May 30. Waiting until May 30 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Glenwood Springs in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Colorado climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Shoshone, CO6 miles from this station, 49.7°F a year
- Rifle, CO22 miles from this station, 49.1°F a year
- Aspen, CO32 miles from this station, 42.8°F a year
- Meredith, CO32 miles from this station, 38.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made