Glenwood Springs weather in March: Glenwood Springs, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Glenwood Springs in March has a normal high of 53°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 40°F, rising from 47°F on the 1st to 57°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 1.18 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of −3°C, 30 mm of precipitation and 6 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationGlenwood Springs #2
- Station IDUSC00053359
- Location39.52°N 107.32°W
- Elevation5,895 ft (1,797 m)
- Population10,311
- Jan 36° 12°
- Feb 42° 19°
- Mar 53° 26°
- Apr 60° 32°
- May 71° 40°
- Jun 82° 46°
- Jul 89° 53°
- Aug 86° 52°
- Sep 78° 44°
- Oct 65° 33°
- Nov 49° 24°
- Dec 36° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Glenwood Springs in March?
The normal high is 53°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 39.5°F. March is 9.2°F warmer than February and 6.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Glenwood Springs and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 47°F on March 1 to 57°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 37°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 47°F | 23°F | 21% | 12% |
| March 8 | 50°F | 25°F | 20% | 12% |
| March 15 | 53°F | 26°F | 20% | 12% |
| March 22 | 55°F | 27°F | 20% | 12% |
| March 31 | 57°F | 29°F | 21% | 12% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 47°F | 23°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 48°F | 24°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 48°F | 24°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 49°F | 24°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 49°F | 24°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 49°F | 24°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 50°F | 25°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 50°F | 25°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 51°F | 25°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 51°F | 25°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 52°F | 25°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 52°F | 26°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 52°F | 26°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 53°F | 26°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 53°F | 26°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 54°F | 26°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 54°F | 26°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 54°F | 27°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 55°F | 27°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 55°F | 27°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 55°F | 27°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 55°F | 27°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 56°F | 27°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 56°F | 28°F | 20% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 56°F | 28°F | 21% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 56°F | 28°F | 21% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 57°F | 28°F | 21% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 57°F | 28°F | 21% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 57°F | 28°F | 21% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 57°F | 28°F | 21% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 57°F | 29°F | 21% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 53°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 26°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.18 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 2.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00053359; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Glenwood Springs in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around March 30 (21%). In all, 1.18 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Glenwood Springs, 25 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 2.4 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00053359.
What are the records for March in Glenwood Springs?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 39.5°F: 2021 37.7°F (−1.8), 2022 39.0°F (−0.5), 2023 28.8°F (−10.7). 0 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.7°F | −1.8°F | – |
| 2022 | 39.0°F | −0.5°F | 0.54 in |
| 2023 | 28.8°F | −10.7°F | 2.19 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00053359. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Glenwood Springs compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Glenwood Springs's is 53°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Glenwood Springs in February42°F by day, 19°F at night
- Glenwood Springs in April60°F by day, 32°F at night
- Glenwood Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Colorado in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Rocky Ford: Colorado's warmest Marchnormal high 63°F