Logan, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Logan's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 15.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.7°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 33°C, 396 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLogan Cache Airport
- Station IDUSW00094128
- Location41.79°N 111.85°W
- Elevation4,454 ft (1,358 m)
- Population56,770
On October 14, the normal high in Logan is 64°F and the normal low 34°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Logan.
- Jan 32° 15°
- Feb 37° 18°
- Mar 50° 29°
- Apr 60° 35°
- May 69° 42°
- Jun 81° 47°
- Jul 91° 55°
- Aug 89° 53°
- Sep 78° 44°
- Oct 63° 34°
- Nov 47° 25°
- Dec 33° 17°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Logan each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.09 in), the least in July (0.32 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F | 15°F | 23.5°F | 1.42 | 10 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 37°F | 18°F | 27.7°F | 1.27 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 50°F | 29°F | 39.5°F | 1.66 | 11 | <1 | 23 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 35°F | 47.1°F | 1.96 | 11 | <1 | 14 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 42°F | 55.4°F | 2.09 | 10 | <1 | 4 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 81°F | 47°F | 63.9°F | 1.16 | 5 | 6 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 91°F | 55°F | 73.0°F | 0.32 | 3 | 21 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 89°F | 53°F | 71.0°F | 0.69 | 5 | 16 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 44°F | 61.0°F | 1.24 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 63°F | 34°F | 48.2°F | 1.49 | 8 | <1 | 17 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 25°F | 36.1°F | 1.19 | 9 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 33°F | 17°F | 25.1°F | 1.11 | 10 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 34°F | 47.6°F | 15.60 | 96 | 45 | 173 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −9°C | −4.7°C | 36 mm |
| February | 3°C | −8°C | −2.4°C | 32 mm |
| March | 10°C | −2°C | 4.2°C | 42 mm |
| April | 15°C | 1°C | 8.4°C | 50 mm |
| May | 21°C | 5°C | 13.0°C | 53 mm |
| June | 27°C | 8°C | 17.7°C | 29 mm |
| July | 33°C | 13°C | 22.8°C | 8 mm |
| August | 32°C | 12°C | 21.7°C | 18 mm |
| September | 26°C | 7°C | 16.1°C | 31 mm |
| October | 17°C | 1°C | 9.0°C | 38 mm |
| November | 8°C | −4°C | 2.3°C | 30 mm |
| December | 1°C | −8°C | −3.8°C | 28 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Logan's own co-op station Logan Radio KVNU does: 44 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094128; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Logan?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094128.
When is the last frost in Logan?
In Logan, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 8 in half of years and after May 29 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 2 in half of years and before September 19 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 81 year in 10 after May 29; 9 in 10 after April 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 21 year in 10 before September 19; 9 in 10 before October 15
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 144 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 173 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 22 in half of springs and before October 13 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Logan in zone 6a in ZIP code 84341. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Logan's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (21 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094128; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Logan?
In a normal year in Logan, 45 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 173 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 96 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 45a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 173a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 45high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 96a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 104°F, on August 2, 2020; the lowest is −31°F, on January 30, 2002.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2005, with 22.97 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094128; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094128. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Logan?
Over a year 81% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Logan, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (90%) and December the cloudiest (67%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 111th (with 13 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 2.2 |
| February | 72% | 3.1 |
| March | 75% | 4.4 |
| April | 74% | 5.5 |
| May | 77% | 6.5 |
| June | 87% | 7.8 |
| July | 90% | 7.7 |
| August | 89% | 6.7 |
| September | 86% | 5.3 |
| October | 80% | 3.7 |
| November | 72% | 2.4 |
| December | 67% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Logan need?
A normal year in Logan brings 6,865 heating degree days, 28% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 557 cooling degree days, 39% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,436 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,288 | 0 |
| February | 1,043 | 0 |
| March | 792 | 0 |
| April | 539 | 0 |
| May | 306 | 7 |
| June | 97 | 64 |
| July | 4 | 253 |
| August | 13 | 199 |
| September | 155 | 34 |
| October | 523 | 0 |
| November | 867 | 0 |
| December | 1,238 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,865 | 557 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094128. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Logan been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 49.8°F, 2.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 47.6°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.2°F | +0.6°F | 11.56 |
| 2022 | 45.6°F | −2.0°F | 13.10 |
| 2023 | 46.1°F | −1.5°F | 17.22 |
| 2024 | 49.6°F | +2.0°F | 13.83 |
| 2025 | 49.8°F | +2.2°F | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094128. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Logan's climate compare?
Logan is warmer than 37 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 64. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.6°F is warmer than 30%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Logan is Dsa: continental, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Logan share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Smithfield, UT15,018 people · 4 mi N
- North Logan, UT11,727 people · 3 mi E
- Hyrum, UT11,043 people · 11 mi S
- Providence, UT9,447 people · 6 mi S
- Nibley, UT8,615 people · 8 mi S
- Hyde Park, UT5,766 people · 2 mi NE
- Millville, UT2,490 people · 7 mi S
- River Heights, UT2,228 people · 5 mi S
- Benson, UT1,864 people · 4 mi SW
- Mendon, UT1,340 people · 8 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Logan's other NOAA stations record?
3 more NOAA stations keep 1991-2020 normals in or near Logan. This page uses Logan Cache Airport; the others differ by site and elevation:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan 5 SW Experiment Farm USC00425194 | 9 mi S | 4,488 ft | 46.1°F | 13°F | 88°F | 17.8 | 52 | May 12 |
| Logan Radio KVNU USC00425182 | 4 mi S | 4,475 ft | 47.1°F | 14°F | 89°F | 16.6 | 44 | May 8 |
| Logan Utah St University USC00425186 | 4 mi SE | 4,790 ft | 48.5°F | 18°F | 88°F | 19.0 | 62 | April 30 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Logan's climate
What is the coldest month in Logan?
January, with a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 55°F at night).
Does it snow in Logan?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Logan's NOAA station; Logan's own co-op station Logan Radio KVNU records 44 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Logan?
May, with 2.09 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.32 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Logan in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Logan in zone 6a in ZIP code 84341. By the same method at Logan's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Logan?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 8; in one year in ten it comes after May 29. Waiting until May 29 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Richmond, UT9 miles from this station, 47.5°F a year
- Trenton, UT9 miles from this station, 45.9°F a year
- Cutler Dam, UT11 miles from this station, 48.8°F a year
- Tremonton, UT17 miles from this station, 50.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made